1. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    ok so my switch is 192.168.1.10
    but my phone is 192.168.1.25

    i know it's like using ACNHpoker but I guess I'm lost here.
    ftp can connect when I use my switch IP
    but it cant connect w app
     
  2. berichan

    OP berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Sadly I think the address offset for the additional player isn't always fixed (someone correct me if I'm wrong and I'll add the functionality) but I can peek at the extra player and see where it's being stored.

    So if you plug in the IP 192.168.1.10 into the app, what error does it throw at you?
     
    Sapphire01 likes this.
  3. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    connection failed: connection refused

    the complete address is 192.168.1.10:5000

    edit: idk why this cant connect but poker works fine
     
    Last edited by catlady77, Jun 17, 2020
  4. Sapphire01

    Sapphire01 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea what that means tbh.
     
  5. berichan

    OP berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Does socket 6000 also fail? Afaik you can't change the socket unless you compile sys-botbase yourself.
     
  6. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    ooo ok well it connected but when i click read ram it wont do anything
    i already hard rebooted


    do i need to put the filter back on

    or how do i disable edizon/tesla when i boot in

    no mods installed
     
    Last edited by catlady77, Jun 17, 2020
  7. berichan

    OP berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Offset is the same as NHSE, so if that works for you then so will this. You don't need a filter because this isn't usb, you probably need to turn off cheats or a plugin
     
  8. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    but how do I turn Edizon off? holding R just made my home brew menu show up and wouldn’t go away when trying to go back in game and L didn’t do anything
     
  9. berichan

    OP berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't use Edizon so I wouldn't know, but if NHSE/ACNHPoker work for you with Edizon running then so should this app, perhaps there's another problem happening.
     
  10. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    it’s because Edizon /Telsa automatically turns on when booting game but pressing L Isn’t working for me (apparently it’s supposed to)
     
  11. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    ooooook well i uninstalled tesla/edizon completely still cant read lmao i have the worst luck
     
  12. vgplayer54

    vgplayer54 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    Canada
    Does this app only work if you're using atmosphere to run the game? Or does it work with SXOS players too?
     
  13. berichan

    OP berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'll add a few new error checks to the next release, that might help you figure out what's happening.

    This requires sys-botbase running on the switch, which afaik SXOS doesn't support.
     
  14. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    im gonna update to 0.13 not today but soon i hope i dont need new sigpatches
     
  15. berichan

    OP berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I've released version 0.2:

    This update adds support for USB-botbase (without a driver) and has a lot more error checking.
    Refer to the USB wiki page I wrote for more information on how to get USB functionality working.

    Get it here.
     
  16. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    unsure if i can get a usb otg cable all i see is micro/usb-c and galaxy s5 is 3.0 but i'll keep looking
     
  17. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    alright so i reinstalled everything from scratch for AMS 0.13 and now it can finally read. But I don't have edizon at all. As soon as I do again, it'll probably go back to the same issue

    edit: wow it actually works regardless if edizon is on or disabled.. all it took was a complete reformat/install of newest AMS lmao
     
    Last edited by catlady77, Jun 18, 2020
  18. nickerous

    nickerous GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Got it working first try, but hard to see on my s7. Gonna try it on my tablet tonight.
     
  19. berichan

    OP berichan ACNHMobileSpawner dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Antarctica
    USB 2.0/3.0 shouldn't really matter. For your galaxy S5 something like these should work. The gsmarena page for your phone also says that it supports usb on-the-go. Also great that you finally got it working!

    I want to work on the UI a bit when I get the time, everything currently is too close together. I think having the main inventory having an enlarge button or similar could help with the experience a bit.
     
    catlady77 likes this.
  20. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    ty, im gonna switch out my s5 for a google pixel 3. im sure google has it too.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ACNHMobileSpawner, Crossing, Horizons