acnh having to update every time i load into after injecting?

ndgxo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
75
Country
United Kingdom
hi friends,

v new to modding and hoping someone can help me, i created a save playing normally and got the island to three stars and saved before modding the switch and loading maps etc.

i have the most updated version of all software etc, and have a legit cartridge.

anyway, once i've injected and loaded my maps and done everything ready to come to launch ACNH as normal (out of rcm, sd out etc) so i can open the island, it's asking me to update the software EVERY SINGLE time.

which, if it works, is fine, but it's 30 minutes of update download time before i can load into the game at all.
does anyone know the reason behind this?

my friend seems to think that there may have been a software update after i'd done my save, which obviously i guess i can't fix now without recreating another three star island.
unless there's a way someone could send me a three star island which has been created super recently, so that i can edit that main.dat, i'm really not sure how this works.


TLDR: acnh software requiring updating every single time i launch into it like normal, how come?

thank you!
 

ndgxo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
75
Country
United Kingdom
still stuck with this.

i have to update after i inject any file. if i don't reload the map, and launch the game its fine, but if i do, it like reverts back.

the update arrived on the 15th dec and so my software was completely up to date when i made my original save file, so i don' know how to like, overwrite or fix any of the files.

any ideas would be amazing x
 

Xjackio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
1,908
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,297
Country
Mexico
Most probably you have an older file, thats why it ask for update everytime, make a new backup, edit and try to edit and check

In case u still have problems, try mobile spawner to use the cellphone as a portable nhse
 

Chaosta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
455
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
United States
hi friends,

v new to modding and hoping someone can help me, i created a save playing normally and got the island to three stars and saved before modding the switch and loading maps etc.

i have the most updated version of all software etc, and have a legit cartridge.

anyway, once i've injected and loaded my maps and done everything ready to come to launch ACNH as normal (out of rcm, sd out etc) so i can open the island, it's asking me to update the software EVERY SINGLE time.

which, if it works, is fine, but it's 30 minutes of update download time before i can load into the game at all.
does anyone know the reason behind this?

my friend seems to think that there may have been a software update after i'd done my save, which obviously i guess i can't fix now without recreating another three star island.
unless there's a way someone could send me a three star island which has been created super recently, so that i can edit that main.dat, i'm really not sure how this works.


TLDR: acnh software requiring updating every single time i launch into it like normal, how come?

thank you!

why are you taking your sd card out. just leave it in. not sure why the update wont stay downloaded to the sysnand but the update can also download to the sd card.

you dont need to remove the sd card before playing, nintendo cant see whats on your sd card.
 
Last edited by Chaosta,
  • Like
Reactions: wiiNinja

ndgxo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
75
Country
United Kingdom
Most probably you have an older file, thats why it ask for update everytime, make a new backup, edit and try to edit and check

In case u still have problems, try mobile spawner to use the cellphone as a portable nhse
hey, thank you for replying!

how do you mean create a new backup? my SD is always out when i launch into acnh, after restoring on jksv.

should i launch and save whilst the sd is in them or? i’m worried about doing that in case of higher risk of banning etc

not sure how to fix otherwise. will certainly look at acnhms though, since i could also do with the auto refresh and dodo code which i believe it does too right?

just not sure why i need to update every time :(
 

Xjackio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
1,908
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,297
Country
Mexico
hey, thank you for replying!

how do you mean create a new backup? my SD is always out when i launch into acnh, after restoring on jksv.

should i launch and save whilst the sd is in them or? i’m worried about doing that in case of higher risk of banning etc

not sure how to fix otherwise. will certainly look at acnhms though, since i could also do with the auto refresh and dodo code which i believe it does too right?

just not sure why i need to update every time :(
i have my SD always on my switch, i just dont use illegal copies of the game, if you worry about getting banned for having the sd on the switch, then use offline until you fix that, just make a new jksv backup.
first go in game, "update", save, close the game, make a backup, edit, restore and check
 
  • Like
Reactions: ndgxo

ndgxo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
75
Country
United Kingdom
why are you taking your sd card out. just leave it in. not sure why the update wont stay downloaded to the sysnand but the update can also download to the sd card.

you dont need to remove the sd card before playing, nintendo cant see whats on your sd card.
that’s just what i was told to do - my friend talked me through everything and this was a point she told me i’m not sure of the reason.
x
 

ndgxo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
75
Country
United Kingdom
i have my SD always on my switch, i just dont use illegal copies of the game, if you worry about getting banned for having the sd on the switch, then use offline until you fix that, just make a new jksv backup.
first go in game, "update", save, close the game, make a backup, edit, restore and check
i currently have a map loaded should i keep that there and just create a copy of the save ?
 

Xjackio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
1,908
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,297
Country
Mexico
i currently have a map loaded should i keep that there and just create a copy of the save ?
Yeah, just make a backup without the update reminder, and use it to edit in the future, that way you will avoid anyoing update msgs
 

ndgxo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
75
Country
United Kingdom
Yeah, just make a backup without the update reminder, and use it to edit in the future, that way you will avoid anyoing update msgs
did exactly this and kept sd card in, and it didn’t ask me to updated yay! thank you!
 

ndgxo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
75
Country
United Kingdom
got another question now i’m trying to download acnhms. do you guys go online in atmosphere and do you use emummc or sys? i’ve been injecting the save then coming out of atmosphere SYS to restart, then going online. obviously i can’t use acnhms without being in atmosphere, so just wanna confirm if you’re in sys or emummc x
 

Chaosta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
455
Trophies
0
XP
468
Country
United States
got another question now i’m trying to download acnhms. do you guys go online in atmosphere and do you use emummc or sys? i’ve been injecting the save then coming out of atmosphere SYS to restart, then going online. obviously i can’t use acnhms without being in atmosphere, so just wanna confirm if you’re in sys or emummc x
you can use acnhms on pc or switch, on switch you need sysbotbase sys module and it can be used on sysnand or emunand. you can even stay in cfw to play it online. obvious ban risk albeit low. but many people do it with 0 issues so long as you use legit bought games and dont use cheats in competitive games.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ndgxo

ndgxo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
75
Country
United Kingdom
thanks guys, i will have a think about it since i'm so new. i only really wanted it for replenishing and auto dodo but i am usually by my switch to fix these anyway, so may see how i get on before considering going online with cfw.
x
 

Xjackio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
1,908
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,297
Country
Mexico
You can freeze your map, to avoid restocking the island, online and offline, but that also means you cant place anything else
 

ndgxo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
75
Country
United Kingdom
You can freeze your map, to avoid restocking the island, online and offline, but that also means you cant place anything else
i can freeze my map? can i do that by not using cfw online, or would i need to load it up? as i say i normally come out of it after restoring th map and launch it like a normal game which is why i'm a bit worried about using cfw online.
suppose thats a risk we take by modding though!
 

Xjackio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
1,908
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,297
Country
Mexico
You can go cfw online (can use 90dns), freeze and then launch it normal, it should stay frozen all the time.
I am always cfw online and so far im safe
 

ndgxo

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
75
Country
United Kingdom
i’ll try to do that then and see where i get to. if not and i find i need it then i’ll try cfw online. thanks again!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://www.tomsguide.com/news/the-worlds-first-500hz-gaming-monitor-is-total-overkill-and-were-h...