Acekard2i works in Lite not DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Plasma Shadow, Aug 18, 2011.

Aug 18, 2011
  1. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried to load it and it crashed...i restet the dsi and AlexRider wont come up
    load it in the Lite and the Ak2i comes up

    SHould i update dsi to see if it will work again?

    DSi can still play retail games though
     
  2. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can a mod close this I fixed it (now my icon is Dorasu)
     
  3. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Download this update file and put it on your SD card. Put the Acekard in the DS Lite and run the DSL version of the update file. Let us know if it works on the DSi after doing this.

    Edit: I'm glad you fixed it.
     
  4. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didnt...it broke again.......it crashes whren i put it in my DSL and isnt recgognised in my DSi
     
  5. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Be specific. What happens when you put it in your DSL? It might be a contact issue. You might also need to delete AKAIO off your SD card and re-download it.
     
  6. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On the helth and saftety screen it crasshes (even without the MSD in it)
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if your ds is freezing at the health and safty screen then you have a more serious issue. the acekard does not attemp to auto boot from this screen so it will not cause this screen to freeze. if you are having problems after you select the ackeard in the nds firmware then you have other problems.

    please take the time to type out exactly what you are doing, step by step, and give as much detail and information as possible.

    -another world
     
  8. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok.......when i insert my Acekard2i in my (1.4.3E) DSi (I updated the AK2i using my DSL before thisd happened) The DSi says (No Game Card Inserted) and when i put it in my DSL and turn it on.....it crashes att the health ans=d safety screen.

    I emaild the Acekard Team about this......
     
  9. Could be a contact issue, I've had my DS lite freeze on the health & safety screen before without really knowing why but it always works after a restart. None of my flashcarts auto boot from that screen.
     
  10. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They dont auto-boot and its every time i turn it on.
    Contact issue?....how can i sort this
     
  11. MARECLO

    Newcomer MARECLO Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Uruguay
    I think I have your answer and it isn't too good for you.
    A couple of months ago I sold my AK to buy the new batch, just to have it updated and more shiny XD, and some days later the guy bought it told me that the card stopped working for no reason, so I asked him what game he tried to run and it was endeed Inazuma Eleven 3.

    Aparently the card got it's firmware back to basic because in my Lite was still working, I re-runnned the latest firm and a couple of days later the same problem happened again :S this time with Love Plus, after a second firm installation that didn't happened again [​IMG]

    SOOOO... I think that Inazuma Eleven 3 and Love Plus have some sort of no-planned firmware eraser, I can tell because I saw the same happening to a R4i Platinum, obviously that rendered the card bricked because it hasn't updatable firmware.
     
  12. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know...but the dslite freezes (In mine and my brothers) at the h&s Screen....
     
  13. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you have $13 to spare just buy a new one.
    Or buy an R4i Gold 3DS and you don't have to worry about contact issues either.
     
  14. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I might......ill probs buy another AK2i an not play IE3....defo no R4 for me....thanks anyway
     
  15. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I know most R4 cards are crappy, but the R4i Gold 3DS is a splendid card with good support, no contact issues and a good price, so I don't get your argument against buying it.
     
  16. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I like AK2i more...just my opinion...i have a r4 for lite (not clone) but .......yeah....i want to use my ak2i thanks for the suggestion though
     
  17. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    highly doubtful and highly improbable. ROMs don't brick flash kits. it is possible the AP patching caused your issue, but again i even doubt that. its more probably a bad acekard, a bad microsd slot, a bad microsd card, a contact issue, etc.

    all real acekards have a 1 yr warranty. why not exchange it for a working unit?

    -another world
     
  18. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is real......and i have emailed the Acekard Team about this...it does brick it....
     
  19. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,503
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Now a Mod can clode this. I now have a use for my R4.
    I re-flashed my AK2i using my R4 (which i didnt know you could do)
     

Share This Page