acekard2i and planet 51 nds game

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by bpatelex, Dec 28, 2009.

Dec 28, 2009
  1. bpatelex
    OP

    Newcomer bpatelex Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I update to the latest loader and yet when I try to load planet 51 all I got is a white screen... anyone here have a solution for that??? thnx..
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried switching off soft reset? I've not played the game myself but on a couple of others that haven't loaded (Zoo Keeper I think is one of them) I just switch off soft-reset and it seems to work.
     
  3. bpatelex
    OP

    Newcomer bpatelex Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    how do you switch off soft reset??
     
  4. chrishull

    Newcomer chrishull Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried copying the game to the root directory some games only work for me from there
     
  5. Translucentbill

    Member Translucentbill GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I agree try placing it on the root of your card.
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Highlight the rom in the menu then press Y and Y again. That'll bring up the settings for that rom. You can switch the soft-reset off from there, or you can do it globally through the Start menu.
     

Share This Page