Acekard2 setup

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Mach9, Apr 4, 2008.

Apr 4, 2008

Acekard2 setup by Mach9 at 12:02 AM (13,482 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Mach9
    OP

    Newcomer Mach9 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I'm about to get my acekard2 and I'm wondering about the setup. Do I just get OSmenu v4.07a6 and AKRPG firmware v4.09 and place the files in the root of my microSD card?
     
  2. CeePhour

    Newcomer CeePhour Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The Next Level
    Country:
    United States
    I believe all you need is to grab Acekard 2 v4.07a5 loader, unpack it, and drop the file and directory onto the root of your card and turn that puppy on.

    At last, that is what worked for mine.

    edit* d'oh, I see that "a6" is available on Acekard.com (it wasn't up earlier when I received my card...). Changelog just says, "fixed 2203".
     
  3. Mach9
    OP

    Newcomer Mach9 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    cool thanks. the wait for my ak2 from hong kong is killing me!
     
  4. CeePhour

    Newcomer CeePhour Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The Next Level
    Country:
    United States
    Oh holy cow, if you have the 3in1 (I have the "new chipset" 3in1) it will load the GBA games right off also! No GBA ExpLoader needed. I didnt' know this, didn't think I read it in a review either... You just have to have it display all file types (NDS, NDS+SAV, ALL). They should have a NDS+GBA option.

    I ordered one from DealExtreme on 04/01, and it finally shipped today. ~7-10 days to go...
    I also ordered one from RealHotStuff yesterday at 9am, and it came across the country by Noon! [​IMG] Amazing.
     
  5. Mach9
    OP

    Newcomer Mach9 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered on 3/27. Shipped on 3/29. The latest tracking info on hongkong post says its being processed for departure as of 4/1. I wonder if it's really still there or if they shipped it out and it just hasn't been updated.
     
  6. Fidgeteer

    Newcomer Fidgeteer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    You must have gotten your card by now. I ordered mine last weekend and received it today. How do you like it, and what did you do to set it up?

    Speaking of setup trivia:

    I really admire Chris Hair's Kakashi skin, which manages to be aesthetically adventurous but effortlessly readable. Almost all of the details seem perfect!
     
  7. Mach9
    OP

    Newcomer Mach9 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Amazingly it supposedly left HongKong on Friday, April 4 and was in my hands Monday, April 7. I live in Chicago by the way.

    So far the card is awesome. Setup is a breeze. you download the file on the acekard website and extract it to your microSD card. Roms can go anywhere. Few games have a problem running with soft reset enabled like "New Super Mario Bros" or "Children of Mana", but you can turn off the soft reset feature for those games only and they run fine.

    Don't worry about the setup, its ridiculously easy. Once you get the card into your hands you'll see it's very user friendly, and if not post here and we'll help you through it.
     
  8. icethegreat

    Newcomer icethegreat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States

    exactly what is this 'soft reset' feature?

    *edit: nevermind found out*
     
  9. laurae

    Newcomer laurae Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    HELP MEEEEEEEEEEE!!!

    i have the acekard 2 - also have one of the new chip 3in1 expansion packs and I just CANNOT get it to work - im trying to use it for opera as the expansion and my DS just isnt recognising that the expansion pack is there - Iv tried using gbaexploader etc and just am not getting anywhere - even have had a second pack sent out as I thought the first was faulty
     
  10. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    have you patched your opera rom?
     
  11. laurae

    Newcomer laurae Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    how do i patch it - i didnt think anything needed patching with the acekard2???

    damn..i am SO frustrated with all this!!!
     
  12. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    actually i don't think it doesn't. try go to your opera rom in the ak2 menu, go to patches, then click on the 3 in 1 button. then press x, wait for it then try to load it. im going to it myself now to verify it.
     
  13. laurae

    Newcomer laurae Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    if select opera in the list (without opening it - because if i do this i just get the 'memory expansion required), then 'start' then'patches'..there isnt a 3in1 option..i just have ds download play, cheat/action replay and soft reset options

    thanks for your help so far by the way
     
  14. jabjab

    Member jabjab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    using the bliss firmware? im guessing no if you dont have the 3 in 1 option.
    http://bliss.hanirc.org/ndsl/ak2/ak2_407_bliss_k09p2.rar
    supposed to have 3 in 1 support and is basically the official firmware with extras added on (atm it uses the a13 loader rather than the newer a14 but little real diff)
     
  15. laurae

    Newcomer laurae Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    il check it out right now - do I need gbaexpl as well as this?
     
  16. jabjab

    Member jabjab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    not sure - i dont have a 3 in 1, id try without first
    if that fails try it with [​IMG]
     
  17. laurae

    Newcomer laurae Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    OH MY GOD - thank u so much - i dont know how to thank you enough! I have wasted so much time with this AND ITS NOW WORKING!!!

    so do i not need exploader??

    also - while i have an expert on hand..if i wanted to transfer games i have on cartridge over to my sd..can i put the cartridge in, then save the game to the expansion memory then over to the sd? (or even just leave on expansion memory??)

    wow - cant believe its finally working!!!

    THANKS AGAIN!! - MWAH MWAH MWAH xxx!!!
     
  18. jabjab

    Member jabjab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    np im hardly an expert [​IMG] glad i could help.
    i dont think you need gbaexploader but i dont have any slot-2 so cant really say.
    For backing up to the 3in1 i think http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=90607 should be of use.
    (think link inside there is broken but i think they are talking about this http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=964 and i got no idea how to use that)
    That looks to be basically the way you were suggesting.
     
  19. laurae

    Newcomer laurae Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    thanks again [​IMG]
     

Share This Page