Acekard2 - How to get "EZ 3-in-1" Expansion to work?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by JFC1976, Jul 8, 2008.

  1. JFC1976
    OP

    Newcomer JFC1976 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,

    Had absolutely no trouble getting the OSMenu on there or Moonshell to work... but I'm having a heck of a time getting the EZ 3-in-1 to work... It always gives me the "There is no Game Pak inserted" in the slot-2 section of the DS menu.

    Any suggestions or links to pages that you could refer me to?

    Thanks in advance!
    - JFC
     
  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    What are you trying to do specifically
     
  3. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    there is no actual loader for the ezflash 3-in-1. if you are using bliss's menu you can just throw the gba games onto your microsd and load them through that. otherwise you will have to go through the various menus. you can see how to get to various ones through my review. im too lazy to explain them now. http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=90774
     
  4. JFC1976
    OP

    Newcomer JFC1976 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, OK so if I select the Acekard2 from the slot-1 on the DS menu... load a directory with a GBA rom in it, and then select it... it will simply run?

    I assumed I had to select it via the slot-2 in the DS menu, I didn't realize I could use the AK2 and microSD to simply load the .gba files.

    So what does the EZ 3-in-1 GBA expansion do exactly then? Apologize for my technical ignorance... [​IMG]
     
  5. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    the 3in1 contains PSRAM and NOR, this is what the gba games are loaded into for use in SLOT-2. from my understanding the slot-2 contains the hardware to run gba games while SLOt-1 doesnt.
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    The EZ 3-in-1 contains memory to hold one game and hardware to play it though slot 2. So the game is stored on your slot 1 cart's microSD card and loaded into your EZ 3-in-1 to play it.

    This is done automatically with the Bliss menu (just click on a GBA game just like you would click on an NDS game and it loads the GBA game to the EZ 3-in-1 and launches it for you).

    I assume there are extra steps you need to make it work with the official menu -- you may need to use GBA ExpLoader (available from the download section).

    -Bri
     
  7. JFC1976
    OP

    Newcomer JFC1976 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    The Bliss menu is exactly what I was looking for since the stock AK2 OSMenu was not identifying nor loading the GBA Roms, as you mentioned... Bliss meni looks great and seems to do everything I need it to.

    Thanks for your help, Bri! [​IMG]
     
  8. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As a further note, there are two types of memory in the 3in1. PSRAM and NOR

    When you load normally it uses PSRAM which is fast, but temporary.

    If you change the options (press Y) to linkage (or something) it will load it in the NOR, which makes the 3in1 act like that GBA game, and it should load from the NDS menu or the AK slot-2 menu.
     
  9. 704jaffer

    Member 704jaffer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Morden, MB
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah i moved to a custom firmware and my NOR flashed games started launching properly from the AK2 menu.
     

Share This Page