AceKard2 does not auto-bypass health screen.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Devante, Jun 11, 2008.

Jun 11, 2008
  1. Devante
    OP

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    Just something to let potential buyers know if they wondered.


    I assume this is something not "fixable" with the OS updates they put out.
    Or am I wrong?
     
  2. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so does the cyclo ds.
     
  3. Scytheandsickle

    Member Scytheandsickle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could they possibly add that feature to the CycloDS in the future? Isn't a PassMe just a some code in the icon part of the menu data?
     
  4. Devante
    OP

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    You mean the CycloDS requires input at the health warning screen as well?
     
  5. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes, you have to touch the screen before the menu will load, it's annoying after a while.
     
  6. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, really annoying. I actually stopped buying real games because of the exact same reason, if Nintendo wants to stop piracy, they should start with getting rid of that health warning screen or make it disappear automatically!
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt that this could be fixed with an update. It would require the actual firmware to be updated, and most flashcarts don't have the capability of doing that (the updates that people refer to as "firmware" are usually just menus and rom loaders).

    There are a couple of ways around this. The obvious one is to flash the DS so that it never shows the health & safety screen.

    The other method is to set the system to start the game automatically, then remove the battery to clear the personal data. When you start up the system it will go through the initial setup again, and as long as you don't press A to power down the system and finish the setup the DS will always bypass the health screen and load the flashcart automatically.

    The downside of that method is that until you finish the initial setup (thus undoing this trick) you won't be able to get into the DS's menu to change settings or use download play or pictochat.
     
  8. science

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    Am I the only one who doesn't like this bypassing stuff? I like to see the health screen, and then select my flash cart
     
  9. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  10. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Erm...blame Nintendo? They're the ones that decided it was more important to annoy literally millions of gamers to satisfy a few health nuts.
     
  11. Vapourstreak

    Member Vapourstreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Richmond, BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    dont worry i like ti too [​IMG]
     
  12. Chedderknight

    Member Chedderknight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    the M3Real bypasses it, or rather the screen shows for a second and then autoloads to the menu
     
  13. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    So does quite a few other flashkarts too, for example: Scds1, R4, CycloDS Evo (CycloDS also has the ability to disable that function).
     
  14. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    How do you enable that option on the Evo? I wasn't able to find it in the menu.
     

Share This Page