AceKard v2i slot 1 m3ds gba expansion port slot 2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by maxdaling, May 19, 2009.

May 19, 2009
  1. maxdaling
    OP

    Newcomer maxdaling Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Lpool
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, I just bought an AceKard 2i, works great so far. Only thing that doesn't work for me, is my old gba expansion slot for my old ds lite doesn't seem to function alongside it. Is there any chance I could get them to work? Or should I forget about it. No big deal, Mother 3 was the only thing I was worried about.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    use akaio if you want built in 3in1 support.
    use gba exploader if you want homebrew 3in1 support.

    if gba exploader freezes with akaio use the official dldi file. the akaio one needs to be fixed, however, not everyone experiences issues with it.

    -another world
     
  3. maxdaling
    OP

    Newcomer maxdaling Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Lpool
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried the exploader with akaio, but when I use akaio nothing seems to work. NDS games or gba. I'm trying now with the official firmware
     
  4. maxdaling
    OP

    Newcomer maxdaling Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Lpool
    Country:
    Canada
    Got it to work with the ak2 4.17 firmware. Thanks for the advice. I imagine dsi gba emulation isn't possible yet?
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    my advice was to use the official dldi in akaio if you had issues, not to use the official firmware. the official firmware sucks. akaio is an entirely rewritten, enhanced, optimized version of the official.

    if you could not get akaio working then perhaps you set it up incorrectly. on the ak2i, if you have one of the new version, you must have the updated loader. dl the akaio 1.4.1 repack and give it a try. the repack already contains the loader the fixes the issue on the hardware revision ak2i.

    -another world
     
  6. maxdaling
    OP

    Newcomer maxdaling Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Lpool
    Country:
    Canada
    Gotcha, I'm all set up now. Thanks.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    let us know how it works. norm devs on the ak2i, so if its not working its something else. we will help you.

    -another world
     

Share This Page