acekard stopped working in dsi but works in dsl

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by dsjoes, Sep 13, 2011.

Sep 13, 2011
  1. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my acekard 2i has stopped working in my dsi when i boot it i get a black screen saying an error has occurred.

    i am running akaio v1.8.8 hw:81 and the picture the ds cart is showing is chessmaster

    i have tryed reinstalling everything including reformatting the sd card
     
  2. pspunabletohack

    Member pspunabletohack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    Belgium
    Do you have 1.4.3 installed on your DSI ?? otherwise you'l need to update your Acekard2i
     
  3. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes i have 1.4.3 installed
     
  4. pspunabletohack

    Member pspunabletohack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    Belgium
    You need to upgrade your acekard i'm on school right now so i can't give you links please look at www.acekard.com for the 1.4.3 update for your acekard [​IMG]
     
  5. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
  6. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks it works again i must have got the wrong update from the update page stickied on forum lol
     

Share This Page