Acekard Save Files

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by hollabackitsobi, Oct 7, 2007.

Oct 7, 2007

Acekard Save Files by hollabackitsobi at 6:22 PM (8,293 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    What type of Save files does the Acekard R.P.G. use? Would it be compatible with saves from my R4, and if not how could I convert them, would it be possible to use Shuny's save converter?
     
  2. zi70410

    Member zi70410 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    probally
     
  3. Hiratai

    Banned Hiratai I'm like *tick* *tick*

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    United States
    You choose what type fo saves you want the game to make.
     
  4. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, maybe I should have been clearer. I'm just asking if it would be compatible with the type of saves the R4 uses?

    Is there some menu where you can choose "R4 save type" or "Cyclo save type", is that what you're saying Hiratai?
     
  5. Hiratai

    Banned Hiratai I'm like *tick* *tick*

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    United States
    It works with all saves, then sets it to the mode that save was using. Basically it searches the type of save the R4 was using, and makes it so that particular game; uses that save type.

    Also, if you want can choose between how big the save types will be in the start menu before selecting the game.
     
  6. hollabackitsobi
    OP

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, thanks for clarifying man. I think I'm pretty sold on this thing!
     
  7. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didnt detect my DSTT sav files and loads a new game instead
     
  8. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Topic moved to appropriate section!
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    save size is automatic but not the save type. if a card uses a proprietary save the ak firmware can not decrypt or convert it on the fly. setting a save size may cause the rom to fail and in some cases (like kage2) you have to manually set it for it to work on the rpg. your r4 saves will work to a certain extent. the r4 and ak use the same save type. however, if you drop a save on your rpg it may be overwritten. on boot up. the lastsave.ini will overwrite your last played game's save file with whats in sram. try the following…

    based on akaio:
    run a different rom and play for a second
    turn off the nds then turn it back on, the last save is now dumped
    turn off the nds, take out your rpg, and put on the new save file for the different game
    boot it all back up and give it a try.

    i'm still trying to wrap my head around savelistex.bin on the rpg. it seems that it associates games with save files. on first run of a rom a save is made and the associated information is stored in the savelistex.bin. if you add a new save for a preassociated game the save will just be overwritten with the old associated values. when you swap firmware, save this file as it will allow your old games that already have saves to work. (i think ;P)

    i haven’t used gelu’s firmware on my rpg so i can’t comment on it.

    that has worked for me, i hope it helps you.

    -another world
     
  10. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so the only way to load my DSTT sav file are by renaming the sav to .nds.sav? (if so that is ghey)
     
  11. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    ganons: do you have an Acekard RPG or an Acekard 2?

    I don't know about the RPG (I assume it's the same) but with the AK2 you can switch to the AKAIO menu, which has an option to use the "filename.sav" filenames rather than "filename.nds.sav" that the official menu uses.

    I would recommend AKAIO anyway, because it has all the features of the official menu and then some. Be sure to keep a copy of the "akmenu4.nds" file from the latest official menu and place it in the "__aio/ak2loader" folder so that you can use the latest loader with some of the more recent ROMs.

    -Bri
     
  12. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have AceKard 2 (2.1) I will try when I get home

    Thanks Bri
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    just to clarify that option is available for both carts in the akaio menu. and also as bri pointed out in another post (pretty sure it was you), you can rename the official loaders and have more then one in the folder. i've gone with ak2_4.11.nds...

    cheers,

    -another world
     
  14. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my castlevania intro vid lags whereas on dstt its perfect
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this was a thread about save files not speed issues, it isn't very nice to hijack a thread.

    as of the 4.08 loader those issues are fixed on the ak2. with the rgp you would want to give gelu's firmware a try as his loader as fixes that akaio does not. also as everyone knows certain brand msd cards perform better than others. if you have an offbrand that could be the problem. you can try to format at 64k cluster sizes to speed up seek time. also use the official sd formatter it will provide enhancements over those found in windows, etc.

    -another world
     
  16. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its allready 64k cluster size (FAT16) sandisk brand
     

Share This Page