Acekard rpg freeze@ splash nintendo screen.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by eve, Sep 21, 2008.

Sep 21, 2008
  1. eve
    OP

    Newcomer eve Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, i have a very strange issue.

    I buy this card 10 days ago.. all work fine with 4.11 firmware, time by time the ds freeze at startup, with "Nint" write on the upper screen and so stuck all.

    I have try to refresh firmware, pull out micro sd, format nand memory with different fat system, nothing...

    Maybe is hardware of my acekard?

    I have try to clean contact at bottom... the same..

    Now it work very rarely 3/10... 30 %...

    i have no problem with my r4...and surely original cartridge....

    Someone have similar issue?

    SOMEONE CAN HELP ME? :-))

    bye!
     
  2. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try putting a little piece of paper/card behind the cart to push the contacts into the DS... this is a relatively common problem with various flashcards.

    The fact that it works sometimes makes this seem more likely, and not irreparably broken.
     
  3. zhuzhuchina

    Member zhuzhuchina GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Country:
    China
    just contac your seller and let it replace.
     
  4. eve
    OP

    Newcomer eve Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ty for reply :-)

    You see the time... i'm not mad :-) im' just return from work and so i'm on pc :-)

    So i'll try to put a little piece of paper for pull contact of the card, mhmhmh, 5 minutes ago i try again and... ACEKARD work!! yesterday evening, i see this issue when nintendo ds was almost discharge, maybe is a battery problem and so acekard need a good voltage to work... but is very strange.

    In law, also my battery, must have something.. i have bought this ds 1 month ago, and battery hang over only 1,30 hour.. very very strange...

    Now i'm under r4 revolution, i want see if acekard need more power than r4, and so see if is my battery is defect or not..

    Ty for all suggestion... i'll update the issue :-)
     
  5. eve
    OP

    Newcomer eve Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ok last post for me :-)

    Surely must be the acekard, with r4 revo, the battery still don't hang off after 4 hours, i've send acekard to seller for change it.

    Ty to all
     
  6. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know the Acekard menu by default changes the brightness of the screens, which the R4 may not do. This means the battery will run down a lot quicker, to change this I believe there is an option on the acekard menu.
     
  7. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    i just dont understand why your profile says youre from usa,,,,
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i don't understand why your profile says your 22 from Cleveland...

    -another world
     

Share This Page