Acekard R.P.G.

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by azotyp, Oct 21, 2007.

Oct 21, 2007

Acekard R.P.G. by azotyp at 4:52 PM (2,469 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. azotyp
    OP

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    What biggest cards acekard R.P.G. can use for now with newest firmware, because i read in one internet store, that it can use shdc cards but max 4 gb for now (but that note could be off date, because acekard is making newer firmware couple times a month [​IMG] ).
     
  2. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Dude wrong forum. Can a mod or admin move this?
     
  3. azotyp
    OP

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    But there is no place for acekard topics in flashcards section (they didnt made it yet).
     
  4. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only 4GB?

    If it can handle SDHC then it would be able to handle any amount of memory which is SDHC (and non-SDHC cards)
    Unless I'm wrong.

    but it still can be moved. Moved to "NDS - Flashing Hardware and Software "
     
  5. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showforum=95
     
  6. Beware

    Member Beware GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    991
    Country:
    United States
    The recent breakthrough in microSDHC cards (up to 8GB) hit mainstream AFTER the Acekard was released I believe. I'm fairly sure 8GB cards will work, but even if they don't it will be fixed in the next update, guaranteed.
     
  7. azotyp
    OP

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    I think that this card is good investment in future, (when bigger cards will go cheaper), pre ordered one . But i read that theire arent giving any freebies besides acekard, and you have to buy a microusb cable separately .
    I have a cable from nokia 5510, is it microusb (i read in one internet auction that it is microusb, but i want to be shure).

    P.S.
    Can someone know where to find Acekard R.P.G. dldi drivers i couldnt found any
     
  8. DavePS

    Newcomer DavePS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The DLDI drivers are released as part of the firmware, it auto patches AFAIK although I haven't tried it as yet. There are 2 DLDI drivers, one for the NAND memory and one for the SD
     
  9. azotyp
    OP

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    I have three more question about copying data to this device,
    1)Can you use cable to copy data into microsd (or only nand flash)
    2) Do you need that flashcartcart plugged into NDS , to copy data (if yes does nds need to be turned on, or can it be turned off)
    3)Does Acekard R.P.G. recognize saves from r4ds (m3 simply), because i read it have automatic save recognition (but dont know if this is it what im talking about).

    P.S. I discovered site that can translate sentences and whole sites from chinese to englisch and from englisch to chinese (could be usefull to post on acekard forum (it is 99% chinese for now [​IMG] [​IMG] )
    http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/tr
     
  10. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    babelfish, like all machine translations, churns out gibberish. Don't use it.

    As for your questions:
    1. You cannot write to a MicroSD card inserted into the RPG via the USB.
    2. The RPG does not need to be in the DS to transfer data.
    3. That question I cannot answer because I don't have any r4 saves though I could whip some up sometime thanks to Shuny.

    Also, as the RPG supports the MicroSDHC standard, it can support capacities of up to 32GB. The CycloDS can do this as well.

    And next time, post in the right forum.
     
  11. Hiratai

    Banned Hiratai I'm like *tick* *tick*

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    United States
    I just call it Google.
     
  12. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    @^
    Google's not the only machine translation service. :/
     
  13. Hiratai

    Banned Hiratai I'm like *tick* *tick*

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't say that.
     
  14. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    Good to know.

    Interestingly, it does not accept my CycloDS saves automatically.
     
  15. DavePS

    Newcomer DavePS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You might need to run them thru that save translator. I dunno how cyclo DS saves are named or sized, but RPG requires .sav extension and file size should be same as save chip size rather than say 512kb for every save
     
  16. fitzbean

    Newcomer fitzbean Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
  17. uvapotta

    Newcomer uvapotta Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    1)No, But my comes with Usb-Cable
    2)No, it works like a pen drive
    3)Yes All Saves from my R4 works in Acekard, Just run the game once wait the acekard create the .sav and them copy your save over

    Sorry my English
     

Share This Page