Acekard i 2 and Dsi 1.4

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by starheroz, Apr 4, 2011.

Apr 4, 2011

Acekard i 2 and Dsi 1.4 by starheroz at 2:46 AM (849 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. starheroz
    OP

    Newcomer starheroz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I keep getting error when I tried to load my acekard 2i with my Dsi 1.4. After doing research in forum I found that you need either Ds lite or phat to flash the new firmware. I'm kinda screwed on that beside I do not have either of them. I do have however is another flash card that not acekard. The question is can I use that flash card to do it or I'm pretty much screw ?
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Even though you CAN use another flashcart to update an AK2i, you need a DSPhat or DSLite to do it.
     
  3. starheroz
    OP

    Newcomer starheroz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So you saying I'm screw without the Lite or Phat
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's pretty much what I'm saying.
     
  5. starheroz
    OP

    Newcomer starheroz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    god damn it, one more question. The lite and phat can be in any firmware to flash the acekard ?
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The lite and phat really only HAVE one firmware (essentially, not technically) it's not updateable, so any lite or phat will do.
     

Share This Page