Acekard freezes when I try to update

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by SuperTrever, May 25, 2012.

May 25, 2012
  1. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to update my Acekard 2i on a DSL to work on my 3DS. When the update was done I put the AK in my 3DS and the emblem for it was just the normal Acekard one. I tried to load it anyways and just got an error. So I try to go back and update it again but when it gets to the update screen where it says "Please eject and insert the Acekard and press B to continue." my Acekard just freezes. I tried running older updates but the Acekard still freezes in the same place.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    seems like you corrupted your bootloader.

    try running the update using the acekard firmware and not akaio.

    -another world
     
  3. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    how do I do that?
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    grab their last official build from acekard.com and then boot the .nds update file using their firmware instead of akaio.

    -another world
     
  5. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    That's how I updated it the first time.
     

Share This Page