Acekard 2i - White Screens on one and not the other..

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Buzzster, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. Buzzster
    OP

    Newcomer Buzzster Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Folks,

    First time poster here and I really appreciate all the info on this site. I have read the noob guide and searched for other answers, but can't explain my problem (I think I have a bad AceKard 2i).

    Here is the Story:
    • Purchased 2 DSi's for Christmas (Pink and Blue)...both had 1.4.1u
    • Ordered 2 AceKard 2i's from Lightake.com
    • Received AceKard 2i's last week (took a little over a month).
    • Have 2 different MicroSD cards (Transcend and Sandisk - both Class 6).
    • Formatted with the Panasonic/Official SD Card formatter specified in the NOOB guide.
    • Borrowed a DSLite to run the firmware updates on both Karts (worked great).
    • Loaded both up both MicroSD's with 1.8.5a and a few games.
    • Put both Karts in the Pink and Blue DSi's and BOTH DSI's show the Stormrider Icon and load up the menus so I can see the games
    Here comes the problem:
    1 of the DSI's worked great with the games, the other goes to a white screen everytime when trying to load a game....

    Troubleshooting:
    I switched Karts between DSi's and the problem stayed with the Kart (It's not the DSi)
    I switched microSD's and both microSD's work fine in the good Kart - NEITHER will load a retail game in the bad KART (It's not the microSD cards).
    Tried different loaders (even back to the official 4.2.3) and had the same results.


    A couple other notes:
    The "bad" Kart does load the O/S fine and I can access all the settings
    The "bad" Kart did play/start the Pacman 1.3 Homebrew (The word "loading" is in blue")
    When I try to run any retail ROM on the bad Kart, it say "loading" for a split second in blue, changes to yellow for a few seconds and then goes to the locked white screen.

    The one thing that I am not able to do is change how the DMA works.... Is this still working in 1.8.5? I try holding the "X" or "A" button immediately after pressing "A" to start the game and it has no effect.

    Can an AceKard 2i be bad and still load the O/S menu system? I am at a loss here and have tried all that I can find to do....


    Thanks for any help you can offer, I am beyond frustrated here and may not be thinking straight anymore!
     
  2. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    You may just have some really weird coincidental contact issues.

    Try the paper trick.
     
  3. Lightake

    Member Lightake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    China
    Country:
    China
    Please contact our custom service for a replacement if it is a faulty cart.
     
  4. claudiovc

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Now that's how you ask for help, showing all the facts and whats has been done before shouting at everybody. Sorry that I can't help, just wanted to say that =D
     
  5. harryjon35

    Member harryjon35 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Germany
    Same problem here. Any help?
     
  6. whitey012001

    Newcomer whitey012001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have same issue, received 2i card today, would be interested to know if anyone has resolved the problem.
     

Share This Page