Acekard 2i update for DSi firmware 1.4.1 not working?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by TerraAquaVen, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. TerraAquaVen
    OP

    Newcomer TerraAquaVen Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    couple days ago i was being retarded and system updated my dsi for reasons i cant seem to remember. anyways i looked up and found that you can patch your flashcart through a lower version dsi or a dsl. i found the files for updating it and borrowed a friend's dsl to update it. i made sure i used the dsl version of the patch and updated my flashcard. i followed the onscreen instructions with the ejecting and pushing card back in and everything. the program even said update complete and everything. i tried to use my "updated" acekard on my dsi but it displayed the same error message. so i redid the update 3 times and they all said update successful but in the end it still wont work. please help me fix this problem.
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    What icon does it show the AceKard as in the DSi?


    Also, make sure you're using the 1.4.1 update:
    http://www.acekard.com/download/ak2/ak2ifw_update_141x.zip

    Also, you can use the DSi version to update a single card, the only difference between the DSi and DSl version is the DSL makes you swap cards before the update starts.
     
  3. TerraAquaVen
    OP

    Newcomer TerraAquaVen Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    it shows as a danny phantom game
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Danny Phantom is for 1.4, not 1.4.1 which is "Alex Rider Stormbreaker".

    Borrow your friends DS again and run the 1.4.1 DSi update from the link I gave you and you should be all set.
     
  5. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Before anyone says it, the DSi and the DSL updates function exactly the same. The DSi one will work on a DSL but the DSL one won't work on the DSi because it doesn't cart-swap properly or sumthin.
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
     
  7. TerraAquaVen
    OP

    Newcomer TerraAquaVen Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    ahhh i see thank you SO MUCH for your help ill be sure to get back to you on the outcome ^____^
     
  8. TerraAquaVen
    OP

    Newcomer TerraAquaVen Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    update worked perfectly fine, thank you for all your help ^____^
     
  9. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Glad you got it working [​IMG]
     
  10. MrGizMo

    Member MrGizMo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Hmm i guess my DSi is on 1.4 then, because i got the Danny Phantom logo. Do i need to update the DSi to 1.4.1? And if i am going to do, do i need to update the Acekard2i first and then the DSi?
     
  11. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    You don't really 'need' to update to 1.4.1. I 'think' the only thing you might not be able to access is the online store? There aren't any new features in 1.4.1 other than flashcart blocking.

    It might be worth upgrading your Acekard2i to the 1.4.1 bootloader just in case someone accidentally upgrades your DSi to 1.4.1. Perhaps someone can confirm that using the updated bootloader works on older firmwares. I don't think there's any technical issue with that.
     
  12. MrGizMo

    Member MrGizMo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Hmm only problem is that i dont know anyone close that has a DSi with 1.3 installed to update the Acekard. But maybe it works if my acekard is 1.4 patched so that i can use the 1.4.1 patch also. Maybe someone else knows [​IMG]

    Hmm maybe it will work :

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d6RAf-hY1u4
     
  13. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Don't you know anyone with a DS Phat, or DS Lite? The update works on those too.
     
  14. MrGizMo

    Member MrGizMo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Hmm not really. But you think that it wont work if i already have the dany phantom fix? maybe i can go from 1.4 fix to the 1.4.1 fix [​IMG]
     
  15. MrGizMo

    Member MrGizMo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Netherlands
    updated the Acekard now he has a Alex Rider Stormbreaker logo and works on 1.4 [​IMG]
     
  16. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    Danny Phantom = 1.4
    Alex Rider Stormbreaker = 1.4.1


    DSi 1.4.1 + AK 1.4 won't work
    DSi 1.4 (1.3 etc) + AK 1.4.1 works

    If U've got DSi 1.4.1 and AK 1.4 U dan not update on your system, U should use DSL or DSi with 1.4
     
  17. Magician16

    Newcomer Magician16 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If i update to the FirmWare 1.4.1 it still says: FirmWare 1.3E, why? And i can't play Pokemon Black & White [​IMG]. Could anyone help me?
     
  18. Retentive

    Newcomer Retentive Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    hey i acidentally update my dsi to 1.4.1u and everytime i try to go on my acekard 2i it keeps showiing error occured ( my acekard2i shows up us danny phantom)
     

Share This Page