Acekard 2i: ROMs Won't Go On Some Wi-Fi Routers

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by MissingNo._, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. MissingNo._
    OP

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    My homebrew and DSi can go online, but for some reason when using my Acekard 2i can't run ROMs online. For some reason my dad's router can't be connected to by my ROMs on my NDSL and NDSi but my granparent's router can. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Hardkaare

    Member Hardkaare GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Sàigòn VN _____ Status: Banned
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Ds games can only connect to wep secured routers,
    While dsiware can connect to more things
    Not sur eabout the homebrew.
     
  3. MissingNo._
    OP

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, before it was WPA, I changed it to WEP thinking all the games will work, but for some reason the ROMs won't work on my dad's router. Also homebrew like DSDoom and QuakeDS won't connect to his router either.
     
  4. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Some routers simply CANNOT work, period. I believe there is a list on the nintendo wifi site.
     
  5. MissingNo._
    OP

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    Ummmm... hello? These are ROMs I'm using, not the actual carts. The actual carts work online, just not their ROMs.
     
  6. MadClaw

    Member MadClaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Usa
    Country:
    United States
    Go into your modem's firmware and open channel 11
     
  7. MissingNo._
    OP

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try this.
     
  8. GreatZimkogway

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    It's most likely your router. My Ak2i works perfectly fine on wifi.
     
  9. MissingNo._
    OP

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    ...How exactly do you do this?
     
  10. MissingNo._
    OP

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I just figured out how to. But only DIDDY KONG DS is working when I set the channel to Auto (1 and 11 didn't help). Maybe It's the files?
     

Share This Page