Acekard 2i not working on my DSiXL

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by EllyWhite, Mar 28, 2010.

Mar 28, 2010
  1. EllyWhite
    OP

    Newcomer EllyWhite Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Hullo everyone ^^

    So I got my DSi XL today... I have an Acekard 2i that was running smoothly on my regular DSi (which broke when my cousin dropped it in the toilet...), but now when I try to load it it's giving me that error message that tells you to shut off the system and consult the system's operations manual. Please help... I put Akaio 1.5.1 onto it this afternoon but have no way of knowing if it works... the thing has worked perfectly since I got it early last year and this is the first time I've had real trouble with it. I keep getting the message and it won't go away... any suggestions? Thanks [​IMG]
     


  2. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Use a DS lite to run one of the files here, and it should work fine on the DSi XL.
     
  3. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Two possibilities:

    1: Your DSi was running 1.3, and the DSi XL is running 1.4, and you didn't reflash your Acekard for 1.4
    If your Acekard displays "Danny Phantom" on the DSi menu, it's compatible.

    Or if you did do that already and your DSi was on 1.4...

    2: The slot on the DSi XL is marginally bigger, presenting a contact issue with your Acekard 2i. Try slipping in a piece of paper/card and then see if your Acekard can load properly.]

    Edit: Why AKAIO 1.5.1? Put 1.6 RC2 on there instead!
    http://normmatt.com/forum/download/file.php?id=75
     
  4. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Pretty sure it's a 1.4 blockage error. Just update using the file I posted.
     
  5. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States

    I was concerned with the acekard being too small to fit into the dsi xl..is it pretty simple to fix if I end up having that same issue..do some not have this issue or is it pretty much everyone that gets the dsi xl have this problem?
     
  6. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well actually, I had an old Acekard 2i, I tested it on a DSi XL at a game store at launch and it wouldn't work properly until the contacts were pressured by a piece of card.

    I then bought a new acekard which happens to have a flusher fit.

    So yes it's entirely possible your Acekard is too small, by a mere millimeter.
     
  7. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I dont know what a flusher fit is..I got my card about 3 months ago from realhotstuff.com..but when you say pressured in by a piece of card..what do you mean? You mean like I take a small index card or something, cut it into a small piece, and use that to slide in the card? I hope I dont have this issue but knowing my luck I probably will LOL
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    My reply is in bold.
     
  9. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhh I see what your saying..I can take a piece of typing computer paper, cut it to the size of an acekard, tape it to the front of it, and then it will be able to slide in better to the DSi XL..when I tape it in, will the tape block the acekard from working or no?
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    If you put the right amount of tape, it should push the contacts of the AK2i onto the contacts of the DSi XL.

    Remember: Put too little, and the paper won't do anything. Put too much, and you'll have a hard time putting the Acekard in.
     
  11. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I can just take a tiny piece of tape and stick it on and see what happens..first I will try it without the tape because I have seen youtube videos of people putting their acekard's into the dsi xl's and they dont have to do the paper trick so maybe this time I will be lucky, if not, then I will do the paper trick and hopefully it will work
     
  12. EllyWhite
    OP

    Newcomer EllyWhite Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to patch it without using a DSL? I do not have one, and sadly don't know anyone who does...
     
  13. RiPPn

    Newcomer RiPPn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Just got my DSi XL, wow screens are great. acekard is working fine except soft reset seems to reset to black screens, and forced to power off and back on, any one else experience this?
     
  14. epicCreations.or

    Member epicCreations.or GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Country:
    United States
    On my sisters normal DSi, you need to pull the cartridge out just a little to get the contacts to work properly.
     
  15. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    My soft reset's working fine.
     
  16. rody2k6

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I got one question, about this flashing stuff.

    If I trade in my DS Lite for a DS XL on Gamestop, how am I gonna update my Acekard2i then to work for the DS XL?
     
  17. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    update it before trading it in [​IMG] duh you silly person.
     
  18. RiPPn

    Newcomer RiPPn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Hrmm I wonder what's going on with mine then, works fine on my DSL, but on the DSi XL boots to black. Oh well not a huge deal, thanks for the response!
     
  19. rody2k6

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    is the DSi XL on 1.4?
     
  20. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it is.
     

Share This Page