Acekard 2i not working on 3DS 3.0.0-6e

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by TomMills_290634, Mar 11, 2012.

Mar 11, 2012
  1. TomMills_290634
    OP

    Newcomer TomMills_290634 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    OK so I didn't play on my DS for a while. Meaning about a good few months. The last time I used it I had the chessmaster logo.

    I updated my 3DS firmware and my acekard wasn't working so I put the latest AKAIO firmware on my SD card and last night ran the latest updater on my friend's DS Lite.

    I put it back in my 3DS and I have the original Acekard logo as it appears on a DS Lite.
    I don't know where I've gone wrong. I've got everything backed up. Will I need to buy a new card?
     
  2. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    The firmware and AKAIO and two different things. AKAIO is just the loader that runs .nds files.
     
  3. TomMills_290634
    OP

    Newcomer TomMills_290634 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    I think I'm understanding what I've done wrong. Thanks
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you are still stuck, we have a wiki article that explains how to update the bootloader properly.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader

    -another world
     

Share This Page