Acekard 2i...may not work with DSi XL

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by RupeeClock, Mar 5, 2010.

Mar 5, 2010
  1. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It looks like the Acekard 2i may not work on the new DSi XL model.
    I just returned from Gamestation where my brother works, and we tested my Acekard 2i on the new system.
    At first, the icon would not appear on the DSi XL menu. A quick re-insert brought the icon up, but trying to load "Danny Phantom" results in an error.
    I also checked the firmware, it's 1.4E.

    So, there you have it, it's possible AK2i doesn't work with the DSi XL right now.
    Just thought I'd share my anecdote, who knows, it might differ from person to person.
     
  2. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have seen a few posts on Gbatemp today of people claiming it works on their DSI XL.

     
  3. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here, yet when I went to Gamestation...yeah, it just wouldn't work.
     
  4. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    i only know of people who have tested it on a Japan DSiXL in theory it should work on the Europe DSiXL also but i could be wrong seeing as though it doesn't work for you
     
  5. Nanuk

    Newcomer Nanuk Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, it does work on my new XL... I initially got the "no game card inserted", but after re-inserting my Acekard the Danny Phantom logo appeared. [​IMG] And it has worked flawlessly since then.
     
  6. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, we had that same issue with "no gamepak inserted", but when booting Danny Phantom, it just gave an error instead.

    Maybe it was a fluke, and it should have worked if we tried again? Hmm.
     
  7. Gamakireta

    Newcomer Gamakireta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Really ?

    damn, I'm using LL (Jap. Ver) and thinking to replace my R4i SDHC (a clone) with an A2ki

    guess i'll have to live with this darn card then... *sigh*
     
  8. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Ak2i works on DSiLL
     
  9. puppydee

    Newcomer puppydee Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Doh, my acecard2i wont work in my xl. I get the acecard logo on the menu but when u click on it it says "An error has occurred. Press and hold the power button to turn the system off." [​IMG] any idea's guys?
     
  10. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like you need to perform the 1.4 update on a compatible system then.
    Up-to-date AK2is should display the Danny Phantom Logo on a DSi instead. (They will still show an AK2i icon on a DS Lite though)
     
  11. puppydee

    Newcomer puppydee Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where do i get this update can someone point me there please
     
  12. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  13. puppydee

    Newcomer puppydee Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the link. Which one do i run? i or L
    ak2ifw_update_14_DSi
    ak2ifw_update_14_DSL
     
  14. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    any, it doesnt matter
     
  15. puppydee

    Newcomer puppydee Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, i'm stuck, how do i flash this card using one of them files? I had a look through that thread and there was a vid but it's been removed from youtube and I don't know what i need to do/use [​IMG]


    Edit: its ok i've done it and after updating the card in my dslite it now works in my new Dsi-XL Sweet. Thanks for the help guys [​IMG]
     
  16. Kurems

    Newcomer Kurems Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Nancy
    Country:
    France
    I have flashed one of my AceKard2i (HW 44 and AKAIO 1.5.1) on a Nintendo DS Lite and tested the previous configuration with a brand new DSi XL (Chocolate version).

    No problem encountered so far and everything is working!
     
  17. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, it looks like I should apologise.

    I went back to Gamestation when I noticed some marks on my Acekard's contacts, to try the DSi XL again.

    We were actually able to get it to work, it looks like there was actually a contact issue with my card, as it would crash most of the time.
    Yet it usually runs without problems in my DSi, maybe the DSi XL slot is marginally different.

    So, looks like I might just have to buy a replacement AK2i, lol.
     

Share This Page