acekard 2i freezing during playing a game

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Sabri23, Oct 17, 2009.

  1. Sabri23
    OP

    Sabri23 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    83
    0
    Dec 20, 2008
    Netherlands
    Holland (gld-...)
    Anoying , when i playing a game , puff it freezes [​IMG] . I'm very far on a game then it just freezes [​IMG]

    I dont know ,maybe the akaio 1.5 , becouse with the offical firmware il never had any trouble [​IMG]

    I'l just formated the card (2 times) and putted akaio from the acekard site on my acejard 2i

    but why does it should freeze *my ak2i)
     


  2. Emeraldman94

    Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    312
    2
    Dec 22, 2008
    United States
    I am having same problem after 1.5.. :-S
     
  3. jak larnak

    jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    188
    0
    Jul 21, 2009
    France
    Not so far
    For sure you did something wrong when installing. Just try to start over step by step:

    1/ First, format your sd card with SDformatter (back up your stuffs before doing it)
    2/ Install AKAIO 1.5 ("_aio/" folder and "akmenu4.nds" file on the root).
    3/ Get the latest loader and put it in the "_aio/loaders" folder.
    4/ Create some folders for your game, homebrews, etc.. and enjoy

    Go to the AKAIO Wiki for more information.
     
  4. Sabri23
    OP

    Sabri23 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    83
    0
    Dec 20, 2008
    Netherlands
    Holland (gld-...)
    Thank you so much [​IMG] , i finished the steps , and i realy hope i dont have any problems anymore =)
     
  5. kingsanto

    kingsanto GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    113
    0
    Sep 15, 2009
    United States
    For those having this freezing issue, are you using a DSi or a DS Lite? Mine's a DS Lite, and I'm having freezing issues. When I put Akaio on, I did exactly what jak larnak posted.

    My daughter wanted Mario and Sonic at the Winter Olympic Games on her DSi, so I put AKAIO 1.5 on her card. I want to see if she has any freezing issues.
     
  6. Sabri23
    OP

    Sabri23 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    83
    0
    Dec 20, 2008
    Netherlands
    Holland (gld-...)
    Im using a DSi , and sometimes , i got 5 freezes on 1 day , and sometimes days i dont get a freeze .I'l folowed the steps from jak larnak , i'l hope í doont have freezes anymore
     
  7. tajio

    tajio GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    403
    5
    Aug 31, 2007
    Northern Ireland, UK
    Is it a new game? It might be the anti-piracy nintendo put on it :/
     
  8. Sabri23
    OP

    Sabri23 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    83
    0
    Dec 20, 2008
    Netherlands
    Holland (gld-...)
    With Soma bringer (with gbatemp english patch) and suikoden , and the new star wars it freezes over and over ... [​IMG]
     
  9. db73

    db73 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 23, 2009
    United States
    Thanks for this post.

    However I tried this exactly as you instructed & I still get freezes. So far I've only ever had this problem with Konami games - Castlevania Order of Eclessia & Contra 4. Never had a feeeze (so far) with any other game. I'm not exactly sure but it seems to happen as a result of the kind of frantic button pressing these games demand. I even tried reformatting the card, using the tool you linked to, installing the latest AKAIO software & only having Contra 4 on the card. Sure enough eventually it froze again. I might try the same thing with the standard Acekard 2i software & see if it happens with this.
     
  10. rockstar99

    rockstar99 Hi

    Member
    7,375
    156
    Dec 3, 2008
    Canada
    Toronto
    Reformat
    Redownload ROMS That Freeze
    Install akAIO 1.5 again
    Update tto the latest loaders
    try it out
     
  11. Dark Blade

    Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Member
    673
    2
    Dec 11, 2009
    Inside a Pokeball.
    I was going to say that. [​IMG]
     
  12. db73

    db73 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 23, 2009
    United States
    Well, it didn't work anyway. Thanks for the suggestion. Think I'm fighting a loosing battle here. Those Konami games just don't want to run properly for me. Oh well. I've got the original cart of Contra 4. I'll just use that.
     
  13. martin88

    martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    990
    1
    Dec 18, 2005
    Canada
    Have you tried the paper trick?
     
  14. db73

    db73 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 23, 2009
    United States
    Paper trick?
     
  15. Leonidas

    Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    479
    0
    Aug 27, 2009
    Slovenia
    sLOVEnia
    You figured that right. You most likely have a contact issue, ie your Acekard does not make a proper contact within the slot, and every time you bump it the game stops working. Sometimes this can be fixed by cleaning up the contacts on the acekard , or wedging a thin piece of cardboard between the cart and the slot, so it sits in more firmly.
     
  16. staticfritz

    staticfritz GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    117
    0
    Jan 9, 2006
    Canada
    Hi, I had an Acekard 2i that I returned because of the constant freezing. I did the paper trick to thicken the cart, re-installed the firmware many times and found that nothing changed the fact that the card would randomly freeze and screw up my games. I also found that if a game was running and I put my DS down on the table, the resulting vibration froze the game, which let me to believe that the contacts pins were not connecting.

    If you compare the Acekard 2i to a retail cartridge, you will notice the gold pins are shorter. In short, the Acekard 2 made me stressed to play which is the opposite feeling that I'm supposed to have from a game system.

    Don't feel like it's your fault, either. If the cart you buy is not easy enough to use that you have to jump through hoops to get it to play, it's just a waste of your money.

    I now have a CycloDS and it has not had a single problem since I got it.
     
  17. db73

    db73 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 23, 2009
    United States
    Cheers. I'll try that. I thought it was odd that it only seems to happen on games that require plenty of pad/button pressing. Also when I reset the DSi the Acekard 2i shows as not being installed! I have to remove it & then put it back to get it to show up. It doesn't happen that often to be honest. But with a game like Contra it's really annoying because you have to start the level all over again when you snuff it & there are no save poins or anything like that.
     
  18. db73

    db73 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 23, 2009
    United States
    Thanls for the info.

    When I bought the Acekard 2i I think it was the only flash card that was DSi compatible. I suppose it's a different story now. Is the CycloDS now DSi (with the latest firmware) compatible?
     
  19. db73

    db73 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 23, 2009
    United States
    I tried the 'paper trick'. Played for a fair while with no freezes. Not convinced it's sorted the problem but it seemed better so far [​IMG]
     
  20. db73

    db73 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Dec 23, 2009
    United States
    ......... still no freezes! Sorted [​IMG]