Acekard 2i Freezes ( Followed all the guides )

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Requiem1991, Apr 24, 2009.

Apr 24, 2009
  1. Requiem1991
    OP

    Newcomer Requiem1991 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey guys, I just don't know what to do so I want to ask the people here for some help.

    I have done all the guides on this site but still my Acekard 2i on my 1.3E firmware with AKAIO 1.4.1 Proper and with the newest Acekard 2i Loader the roms won't load.

    I have the Acekard2i box with the orange sticker on it.

    I don't know if i have to do some settings but every time when i try to open a rom, the loading screen pops up and turns green.

    I waited for 3 minutes and it still won't load.

    My acekard 2i finds all the roms and can select them, i use a Memorex 4 gb micro sdhc card.

    So i realy don't know what to do ? is my Acekard 2i broken ? i ordered it at Deal Extreme. and wel my sticker on the acekard is pretty lame, its rotated in an 30 degree angle or so xD.

    But hopefully you guys can help me with this cus well i don't know what to do [​IMG]

    Thanks in advance [​IMG]


    Guys it's solved, the AKAIO Firmware didn't work on my card, i now use the Acekard firmware and well it works [​IMG]
     
  2. WarriorMJ

    Newcomer WarriorMJ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would strongly suggest you get the latest AKAIO firmware to work, as its much better than the official firmware. Go to http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/ and download the loader from their, and follow instructions on that page.
     
  3. Kaoz360

    Newcomer Kaoz360 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I Agree with WarriorMJ AKAIO firmware is much better if you can get it working for you,Have you tried this :

    Follow these steps and hopefully your problem will be fixed :

    1.Download AKAIO 1.4.1 and unzip it.

    2.Format you micro sd/sdhc card with panasonic formatter.

    3.Drag and drop the _aio and the akmenu4.nds to the root of your card.

    4.Download the latest AKAIO Loader titled 20-04-09 (AK/2ki loader) unzip and drag that to the _aio/loader folder.

    5.Download the latest wifi plugin titled 20-03-09 and unzip and drag that to the _aio/plugin folder so that your able to update your cheats and loaders over wifi.

    6.Create a new folder on the root called nintendo ds games(This is what i do myself on all my flashcarts)and place all your roms in there.

    7.Now place your acekard 2i in your ds/dsi and try it
     
  4. baconcow

    Newcomer baconcow Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I am using the newest AKAIO (v1.4.1) and Acekard Loader (downloaded from this site last week) and I am getting the same Green text and freezing. I can load SNES, GB, GBC, GEN, and NES roms through emulation. However, not a single NDS rom will run. I followed the tutorial step-by-step from this site.

    I am using an Acekard 2i. Maybe I'll have to use the Official Acekard software as with the above poster?
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try updating the loaders.
     
  6. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't see how that could be possible. If Acekard's firmware works, AKAIO should also. It's a much better firmware than the original. Did you make sure you put the latest loader inside the "/_aio/loaders" folder?
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    that revision of the ak2i was blocked because they updated hardware and never told norm about it. you must update to the latest loaders to fix this problem.

    -another world
     
  8. baconcow

    Newcomer baconcow Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Everyone here was helpful. My mistake is that I put the updated loader in the wrong folder (/ak2loaders or something like that). Once moved, everything worked perfectly.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the ak2loaders folder is for use by the ak2/2.1/2i when running on a ndsp or ndsl. it allows you to drop in the loader from the official firmware. this was something that fixed some games in the past but is no longer needed. however, akaio is all about backwards compatibility, so i don't know if it will ever be removed.

    -another world
     

Share This Page