Acekard 2i firmware update for dsi 1.4

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by dbzgotenks, Sep 1, 2009.

Sep 1, 2009
  1. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Is there anyway to fix the Acekard 2i if the DSL was turned off during the update? It froze while updating so I reset the DS and when I turned it back on, the DS didn't read my Acekard anymore. Basically, I want to know if my Acekard will somehow work again. If so, how?
     
  2. whatup777

    Member whatup777 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    probably not it specifically told you not to do that.
    Your screwed
     
  3. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't do it on purpose, the DS froze, I had no choice. Well, $24 isn't too bad.
     
  4. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    I have lots of friends with DSL and DS Phat, and I have a friend with an M3DS Real.
     
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Cool. Get your friends M3 Real and use the DSL Update then switch carts into your acekard.
     
  6. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Will that really work?
     
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    If it wouldn't I wouldn't post it.
     
  8. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Good point. Thanks for info.
     
  9. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    the part that's being updated isnt needed when you run the AK on a ds phat or ds lite, so it should be able to boot up perfectly fine in a DS phat or ds lite, and then you should be able to re-update it by re-running the files [​IMG]
     
  10. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Actually it doesn't appear on the DS Lite. I put it in the slot, turn on the DS, and it says no game cart is inserted in slot 1, so I can't update the Acekard using a DS Lite or my DSi (for obvious reasons).
     
  11. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    You seem to have a connection issue with your Ak2. Try to clean up the contacts, and if that doesn't work, put a piece of cardboard on the Ak2 sticker then put both into your ds. This should give it a firm grip which will prevent it from freezing.

    You can also use the M3 method as others have said. Copy the updater on the M3, run it, then remove the M3 and put your Ak2 into the slot. It's a simple step by step process.
     
  12. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I'm going to use the M3 to update. Thanks everyone!
     
  13. chickenmatt5

    Member chickenmatt5 3DS n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    Bricked. Plain and simple.
     
  14. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And that's the whole point of using the M3 and the DSL update on a DSL to unbrick it...

    [​IMG]
     
  15. dbzgotenks
    OP

    Newcomer dbzgotenks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Good news, it worked! Thanks again everyone!
     

Share This Page