Acekard 2i Firmware Update for 3DS V4.0.0.7

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by BrianEE93, May 2, 2012.

May 2, 2012
  1. BrianEE93
    OP

    Newcomer BrianEE93 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my Acekard 2i. Unfortunately my son updated the 3DS to V4.0.0.7 already. I just wanted to make sure I'm clear on a couple of things.

    1. I will not be able to upgrade the Acekard 2i with my 3DS already at V4.0.0.7?

    2. Assuming I have to upgrade on my daughters DSL, do I just put the update NDS file on the root of a clean micro SD and run it with the DSL?
     
  2. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes and yes

    EDIT: you are right on both accounts
     
  3. BrianEE93
    OP

    Newcomer BrianEE93 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Fast! Thanks!
     
  4. hnguyen2010

    Newcomer hnguyen2010 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    That correct get the firmware from acekard .com and put in the DS lite and put in the root of a a clean micro sd card and run the update when it tell you it done stick it in the 3DS and you will get sword icon on the 3ds and your acekard card should work with the new firmware v.4.0.0.7 for the 3ds.
     
  5. BrianEE93
    OP

    Newcomer BrianEE93 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Says System File is Missing
     
  6. Kiaku

    Member Kiaku GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    You still need to put the acekard 2i system files in the microSD so you can navigate your way to the update file.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this question is so common and it seems no one searches gbatemp for the answer. i've been linking to the guide for over a year.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader

    -another world
     
  8. BrianEE93
    OP

    Newcomer BrianEE93 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Worked! Thanks!
     

Share This Page