Acekard 2i + DSi XL = freeze on every game...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by quaker_max, Apr 16, 2010.

Apr 16, 2010
  1. quaker_max
    OP

    Newcomer quaker_max Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    hiho!

    i got my acekard 2i and updated it to 1.4 on my NDS lite.
    then AKAIO 1.6 RC-2 to sd kard and tried some games.

    freeze freeze freeze...

    tried Official Version 4.21 and also freeze.

    put the acekard in my NDS lite and there it was fine!

    anyone an idea what i can do?

    i formated the kard 3 times and flashed the acekard 3 times.
     


  2. Shorkio

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    Do you remember where did you bought your AceKard?
     
  3. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Its the bootstrap. What is the HWID of the card, & PCB color?
     
  4. GolenSun550

    Member GolenSun550 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    far away from you
    Country:
    United States
    It should be a fake one.
     
  5. quaker_max
    OP

    Newcomer quaker_max Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany

    HW: 81 SVN: 824

    here is a picture
    [​IMG]

    i bought the acekard @ zoombits

    i dont thinks its a clone -> AK-AIO 1.6 RC2
    + Show error screen on boot if your using a clone.
     
  6. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tested my AK2i in a DSi XL, it would freeze a lot.
    But it was a contact issue, after sliding in a piece of card, it would not freeze.
     
  7. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your card works on the DSlite then it cannot be a clone, you will probably find it is a contact issue.
     
  8. quaker_max
    OP

    Newcomer quaker_max Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    no contact issue tried it with a paper but it is still freezing.
     
  9. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Did you put the paper like on this picture ?
    If not, that's what you have to do.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. quaker_max
    OP

    Newcomer quaker_max Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    yes did it as shown
     
  11. herbal

    Newcomer herbal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
  12. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
     
  13. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I second that. I see it as a contact issue as the freezing happens on every game, not just one. The AK2i is losing contact with the console at a certain point, causing data interference causing a freeze. If it was just one game than it would be either the ROM or possible AP but since AKAIO is compiled to currently work with virtually every game, it can't be loaders.
     
  14. shanecrow99

    Newcomer shanecrow99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if this will help but here goes.

    I purchased a new AceKard2i and the DSi XL. I had lockups on every single game that I played. Even my NES (NesDS) emulator wouldn't load known good ROMS correctly. Stuck the same 2i card into my DS lite and everything played fine.

    The first thing I did when I switched on my XL right out of the box was I turned on the WiFi and established a wireless connection with my network. I turned WiFi off on the XL and BAM 100% stability. For some reason enabling my WiFi on the XL was screwing things up for me.

    Is your WiFi running on your XL?
     
  15. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    I don't think that's the problem. Like you, i'm using a DSi XL and set the WiFi connection on the first use and so far, I don't have any issue making my AK2i works on it (even with the WiFi turn on).
    Like I stated before, it's definitely a contact issue.
     
  16. notsoanonymousn1

    Newcomer notsoanonymousn1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem with my DSi XL. I've tried all the options in thevcontacts section of the guide, both on their own and at the same time. Even tried turning off the wifi as someone suggested, and nothing has worked yet. Was a solution ever found, or is there anything else I could try?
     
  17. rover eric

    Newcomer rover eric Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i had the same problem, and did the trick suggested to me where you insert the acekard until it clicks into place... and then use your fingernail to slide it out of the slot like a fraction of a millimeter...

    never froze again on me after i did that.

    The paper trick did not work for me, incidentally - but sliding it out did.
     
  18. Omran12

    Newcomer Omran12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Germany
    same Problem. With rc-2
     
  19. mechagouki

    Member mechagouki Kill 'em all...

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow I can see why so many people prefer the Acekard over other flashcards, it sounds like real quality. Guess I'll just have to try and get by with my crappy R4i 1.4, which does do everything I want perfectly, fits into my DSi XL perfectly, doesn't require paper modification or firmware tinkering, but is at the end of the day, just a crappy clone. [​IMG]
     
  20. Gvaz

    Member Gvaz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Acekard2i on my DSi XL with the latest akaio and latest loaders (overwrite the loaders that come with rc2 with the ones on that page anyways) and i get no freezes.
     

Share This Page