1. quaker_max

    OP quaker_max Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    hiho!

    i got my acekard 2i and updated it to 1.4 on my NDS lite.
    then AKAIO 1.6 RC-2 to sd kard and tried some games.

    freeze freeze freeze...

    tried Official Version 4.21 and also freeze.

    put the acekard in my NDS lite and there it was fine!

    anyone an idea what i can do?

    i formated the kard 3 times and flashed the acekard 3 times.
     
  2. Shorkio

    Shorkio GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Finland
    Do you remember where did you bought your AceKard?
     
  3. flamingo24

    flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    Its the bootstrap. What is the HWID of the card, & PCB color?
     
  4. GolenSun550

    GolenSun550 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    It should be a fake one.
     
  5. quaker_max

    OP quaker_max Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Gambia, The

    HW: 81 SVN: 824

    here is a picture
    [​IMG]

    i bought the acekard @ zoombits

    i dont thinks its a clone -> AK-AIO 1.6 RC2
    + Show error screen on boot if your using a clone.
     
  6. RupeeClock

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,450
    Country:
    I tested my AK2i in a DSi XL, it would freeze a lot.
    But it was a contact issue, after sliding in a piece of card, it would not freeze.
     
  7. EyeZ

    EyeZ GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,652
    If your card works on the DSlite then it cannot be a clone, you will probably find it is a contact issue.
     
  8. quaker_max

    OP quaker_max Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    no contact issue tried it with a paper but it is still freezing.
     
  9. jak larnak

    jak larnak GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    France
    Did you put the paper like on this picture ?
    If not, that's what you have to do.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. quaker_max

    OP quaker_max Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    yes did it as shown
     
  11. herbal

    herbal Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
  12. jak larnak

    jak larnak GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    France
     
  13. Hakoda

    Hakoda GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Country:
    United States
    I second that. I see it as a contact issue as the freezing happens on every game, not just one. The AK2i is losing contact with the console at a certain point, causing data interference causing a freeze. If it was just one game than it would be either the ROM or possible AP but since AKAIO is compiled to currently work with virtually every game, it can't be loaders.
     
  14. shanecrow99

    shanecrow99 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if this will help but here goes.

    I purchased a new AceKard2i and the DSi XL. I had lockups on every single game that I played. Even my NES (NesDS) emulator wouldn't load known good ROMS correctly. Stuck the same 2i card into my DS lite and everything played fine.

    The first thing I did when I switched on my XL right out of the box was I turned on the WiFi and established a wireless connection with my network. I turned WiFi off on the XL and BAM 100% stability. For some reason enabling my WiFi on the XL was screwing things up for me.

    Is your WiFi running on your XL?
     
  15. jak larnak

    jak larnak GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    France
    I don't think that's the problem. Like you, i'm using a DSi XL and set the WiFi connection on the first use and so far, I don't have any issue making my AK2i works on it (even with the WiFi turn on).
    Like I stated before, it's definitely a contact issue.
     
  16. notsoanonymousn1

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem with my DSi XL. I've tried all the options in thevcontacts section of the guide, both on their own and at the same time. Even tried turning off the wifi as someone suggested, and nothing has worked yet. Was a solution ever found, or is there anything else I could try?
     
  17. rover eric

    rover eric Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i had the same problem, and did the trick suggested to me where you insert the acekard until it clicks into place... and then use your fingernail to slide it out of the slot like a fraction of a millimeter...

    never froze again on me after i did that.

    The paper trick did not work for me, incidentally - but sliding it out did.
     
  18. Omran12

    Omran12 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    same Problem. With rc-2
     
  19. mechagouki

    mechagouki Kill 'em all...
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow I can see why so many people prefer the Acekard over other flashcards, it sounds like real quality. Guess I'll just have to try and get by with my crappy R4i 1.4, which does do everything I want perfectly, fits into my DSi XL perfectly, doesn't require paper modification or firmware tinkering, but is at the end of the day, just a crappy clone. [​IMG]
     
  20. Gvaz

    Gvaz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Acekard2i on my DSi XL with the latest akaio and latest loaders (overwrite the loaders that come with rc2 with the ones on that page anyways) and i get no freezes.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Acekard, freeze, every