Acekard 2i + DSi, is it possible to play GBA games on this?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by voltronad, Apr 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. voltronad
    OP

    Newcomer voltronad Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hello -
    I have the acekard 2i and a US DSi system. I've been using the AKAIO bios and love the Acekard 2i. The only thing I can't figure out is how to play GBA games, or if it is even possible on the DSi. Thanks for any info.
     


  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not possible to play GBA games without a Slot 2 cart.
     
  3. megahog

    Newcomer megahog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, i am beginning to see that the cold truth for the DSi is that you cannot run GBA games. Hopefully, this will motivate the development for a GBA emulator for the DSi.
     
  4. MUDjoe2

    Newcomer MUDjoe2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Unless your DSi suddenly grows a Slot-2, I doubt GBA will be a possibilty. There's some speculation over if emulation would be possible given the new RAM additions, but I'm not too confident in it (yet).
     
  5. yelingba

    Newcomer yelingba Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Sweden
    Cant you just drop the gba files on the card as you do with the other files?
    Have anyone even tried?

    /Bruööööl
     
  6. rObOu

    Newcomer rObOu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    France
    Don't bother, it wont work, the DSi lacks the GBA hardware.
     
  7. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Whoooa, wait a minute... The DSi has like four times the ram then the older DS's. Is that not enough to play GBA games?
     
  8. lonfar

    Member lonfar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wasn't there a news about gba releasing on the channel for dsi? probably gonna be like that now
     
  9. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    No and No, it is less than 4 times, its only slightly larger, i can't remember specific numbers.

    On topic, if you wish to play GBA games you have to hae a Slot-2 card, errrrmmmmmm.... there is no slot 2 so sorry you are out of luck
     
  10. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I think it was about NES and GB emulation, not GBA. And I don't think it will be possible to run GBA games without a Slot-2, especially because the DSi lack the hardware and the NDS processor does not contain the GBA instruction set on it.
     
  11. yelingba

    Newcomer yelingba Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Sweden
    So isnt there any program so you can get like 4 different gba roms to work properly inside one nds file? [​IMG] I heard of something like that once. [​IMG]
    But the thing is to get the saves work right... :/
     
  12. 4evil

    Newcomer 4evil Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
  13. Esoth

    Newcomer Esoth Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually, it does have four times the RAM, except that the original ds/lite only had 4MB, so its still only 16MB now, on the dsi. On another note, it also has double the processing power, clocking it at 133MHz.
     
  14. konel01

    Newcomer konel01 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Santa Destroy, CA
    Country:
    United States
    can u do it right now? no!... is it possible? YES!... im sure sumone will create an emulator that will allow u play GBA games on a slot-1 device. if we can run SNES, Nes, Genises, and NeoGeo games on the a Slot-1 Flash Card it's only a matter of time. im mean the DSfat/DSlite didnt have Gameboy/GB Color parts and i had no problem playing those games.

    just wait and sum one will come out with it... hmmm now is there a NeoGeo Pocket emulator? i'd love to play SNK vs Capcom on my DSi
     
  15. bloodome

    Newcomer bloodome Newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Actually you can have GBA Games on the DSi with the AceKard2i. They call it the "PASSME" option. You need to put the program called "OSMenu". I have tried and it works very well. So even though everyone says there is not a solution to this there really is and no one is looking hard enough. And it does work because I have found a reliable .pdf that shares this info. It is way at the bottom on page 2 of the file. This is the .pdf file, so click on the words here! [​IMG]
     
  16. Kalisiin

    Member Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains-Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    YO...you can play GENESIS games on the flashcart?? How do you do that?
    Seriously, because I LOVE Phantasy Star!!

    Please answer.
     
  17. dhjohn

    Member dhjohn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    Passme only works on DS Phat and DS Lite. Why? Because Passme "passes" the the control of the ds over to a slot-2 device. DSi has no port for a slot-2 device.

    Also, the dsi is more powerful then the old DS, yes, but right now, that power cannot be accessed by flashcarts. All current flashcarts run in DS mode only, meaning the DSi blocks out access to those nifty new features, extra ram, and faster processing. While I would love to see a gba emulator for the dsi, it isn't going to happen with this generation of flashcarts, and may well not happen for the dsi, as many gba games are larger than the maximum 16MB the dsi has for ram.

    ~dhjohn
     
  18. Kalisiin

    Member Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains-Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Not YET!!

    First, someone has to tell me how you play SNES and Genesis games from the Slot-1.

    Please?

    I mean...do you just put the files on there...or is there more to it?
     
  19. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    just download the emulators and put the roms in a folder or in root of your tf card.
     
  20. Kalisiin

    Member Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains-Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Are we talking the same emulators one uses with a PC?
    Or are there some other emulators specific for this?

    I already have the GENS emulator, the ZSNES emulator, and, believe it or not, I still use Nesticle.

    What can I say, I like my good old-fashioned stuff.

    OK, found what I was looking for.

    SNES emu is fairly ok, Genesis is also fairly ok...the NES emu, though...can't tell the diff between it and the real thing, did a real nice job on that emu...let's hope that they get the JeNesis and the SNES working with DS as good. This would REALLY make me excellently portable.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page