Acekard 2i download play not working?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by DcThePurger, May 16, 2009.

May 16, 2009
  1. DcThePurger
    OP

    Newcomer DcThePurger Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    My friend came over to play the other day, and before we started to do some download play with Mario Kart DS, I made sure in the patches menu that download play said "Enabled". I went to the download play in my Mario Kart and my friend went to download play in his DS menu. After minutes of waiting, nothing showed up on his screen. Am I doing something wrong that's making the Acekard 2i not work with download play? Thanks if any help.
     
  2. Drewbear

    Newcomer Drewbear Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I just tested it and it was able to work just fine. My ak2i was in my dsi and i used my other dsL to download play.
     
  3. AutoPrime

    Member AutoPrime GBAtemp bum

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,351
    Location:
    My Computer
    Country:
    United States
    download play works fine for me with most roms (DSi + AK2i/AKAIO 1.4.1 PROPER) but MLB Power Pros 2008 download play just doesnt seem to work. anyone have any ideas?
     
  4. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    GBAtemp forums are not for bug reports or user errors.
     
  5. DcThePurger
    OP

    Newcomer DcThePurger Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    oh yeah? where's your proof? link me to the ToS if you please.
     
  6. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's just common sense... And why would there be a place to send your bug reports if forums were for reporting all your bugs/user errors?

    And where's your proof that this forum is for bug reporting?
     
  7. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    If you're using a DSi, which I'm assuming you are, is wireless communications on in the system menu?
     
  8. DcThePurger
    OP

    Newcomer DcThePurger Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I do have a DSi, and the wireless thing was turned off >_> I turned it off when I got the acekard 2i because I read somewhere that if the wireless thing is turned on then Nintendo could brick your acekard 2i. I'm not sure if this is possible, but please someone tell me it is not.
     
  9. infinete

    Member infinete The Temp's cynic.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    407
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nintendo will not brick your dsi, at the very most they will make the flash cart unusable, but for that to happen you would have to accept the update they release, at the moment you can update to the highest firmware and still use your AK2i, as I have, should probably just check the forums though before updating to future firmwares.
     
  10. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Out of curiosity DcThePurger, the Acekard wasn't your first flash card was it? If it wasn't... did you use that same rom with another card? And finally, if you did... did you use any sort of patcher before on that rom?

    If yes on that last question, download a clean version of that rom that hasn't been modified. Any modified roms won't download play correctly.

    Shatterscreens: Forums are for people to discuss matters, that includes when they are having problems. The community helps to try and solve that problem... if you don't want to help solve a problem, don't reply in the thread. You aren't the forum police, and if you truly think something is breaking the rules, use the report button. Otherwise move on because you don't need to cause a scene for no reason.
     
  11. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah, so I was right. =D Nothing will happen if you turn on wireless communications. Just turn it on and download play should work.

    I usually have it off just to save that small amount of battery that the light and the other processes consumes.
     
  12. TheDarkSeed

    Member TheDarkSeed I'm a pretentious sack of shit

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Carson
    Country:
    United States
    I get a weird error where the game connects, but it's out of sync with the other ds. ex. I play Mario Kart download play with someone, both of us get 1st place. [​IMG]
     
  13. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The user error man from the Amazon forest has struck again!
     
  14. quartercast

    Member quartercast GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Australia
    Interesting, I tried DL play w/ Mario Kart DS on my AK2i/DSi and a DSL, all I get is a connection error. It lets me set all the race parameters and then black screens on the DSL and "Press A, Communication Error" on the DSi. I have the latest DSi firmware, and wireless communication is turned on (duh).

    Can any other users shed light on this issue? Thanks.
     
  15. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    are you guys using any cheats?
     
  16. quartercast

    Member quartercast GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Australia
    No, not using any cheats.

    Correction:

    For DL play (AK 2i/DSi transmitting to DSL), my DSL downloads the MK demo and displays "Nintendo", then crashes.
    For multiplayer (AK 2i/DSi vs N-card/DSL), I can configure all the race settings and then get a comms error (Press A button).
     
  17. quartercast

    Member quartercast GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Australia
    Bump. If you have a AK2i/DSi setup and another DS, I'd appreciate it if you could try Mario Kart DS in DL play mode.

    Please let me know if you have the same issue, or if I'm the only one with this problem. Cheers!

    Edit: I got it working! I didn't realise I was running an older AKAIO, with the newest firmware.
     

Share This Page