Acekard 2i cant access games menu unless i delete last game?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by extentofmysin, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. extentofmysin
    OP

    Newcomer extentofmysin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    Japan
    when I switch on the DS lite, it skips the acekard 2i main menu and auto loads the last game played. It plays fine, i just cant play anything else! I cant access the menu on the acekard 2i unless i delete the game.

    Does anyone have any ideas on how i can fix this? Is it a known bug or do i have some sort of auto load feature? thanks
     
  2. MarioBrotha

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    lol you accidentaly turned on autoboot. Just when you load the Ak2i hold all the buttons (its supposed to be one, but i forgot which) and youll get the menu. then just look in the configurations/options and turn off "autoboot"
     
  3. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that happened to me once. If you can't find the setting for AutoBoot, delete and reinstall the system would be the easiest way.
     
  4. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HOLD B WHEN BOOTING!!!

    No need to delete - sorry for the shout, just wanted to save you time.

    The magic button is B. Load the Acekard up and then hold B to stop the autoboot. Then go into options and disable autoboot.
     
  5. extentofmysin
    OP

    Newcomer extentofmysin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    Japan
    i thought akaio 1.5.1 was buggy or the card was generally not very stable [​IMG] ! i couldnt see an autoboot on/off when looking at the options menu, prob because of using custom skins - but holding down B is easy to remember.. u ppl are the best lol it now works fine [​IMG] thanks
     
  6. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    START - SETTINGS - DEFAULT PATCH SETTINGS - AUTORUN - DISABLE

    Thats the path...
    Using akaio 1.5.1 and it is not buggy [​IMG] Maybe you have to use default skin [​IMG]
     
  7. extentofmysin
    OP

    Newcomer extentofmysin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    Japan
    thanks! in the settings menu (using the default skin for 1.5.1), i couldnt see the
    "default patch settings". these are all the options i could see, in part 1 of the "title" menu :-

    download play (enable/disable)
    reset in game (enable/disable)
    text (enble/disable)
    text (enable/disable)
    xml select (usercheat.dat)

    i found out how to do it though, it was the third one down! i compared with this image:
    http://gbatemp.net/images/reviews/ak2i/ak2i_18.jpg
    it only worked after disabling it when i deleted the "auto load" file that was showing up
    in the games folder- right next to the game file and its save file.

    thanks for all the help from everyone - aside from switching the auto load permanently off,
    i wondered if there was a way from the options above to also hide the save files (to prevent any
    accidental deletion), i think (!) ive tried them all now but they still show up on the
    ds games list screen. thanks for all the help
     
  8. extentofmysin
    OP

    Newcomer extentofmysin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    Japan
    fixed my menu problem - i had to set my language option to CHINESE to read it in english! lol all sorted now - my cart isnt always recognised when i switch on the ds lite though, so i might have an ageing memory card, but thats about it
     
  9. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Glad it's all sorted. Don't double post though - you should have used the Edit button.

    As far as the card issue - try the paper trick. a Thin piece of card to make your Acekard thicker, or in my case, paper inside the card pushing the microsd contacts better.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?tit...balsettings.ini

    Code:
    autorunWithLastRom = 0 
    
    AKAIO will run the last ROM played on reboot. 0 is DISABLED and 1 is ENABLED.
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?tit..._System_Options

    Code:
    Set file list type 
    
    This spinbox controls which file extensions are listed while browsing directories on your Acekard. Options are NDS, NDS + SAV, NDS/SAV/BAK, or ALL
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?tit...balsettings.ini

    Code:
    hiddenFileNames = __aio,__ak2,__rpg,akmenu4.nds,moonshl2,.ini,.txt 
    
    Add files or folders to this list that you wish to have hidden from view. The list must be comma delimited with no spaces between entries. Add your file extensions without the use of wildcards. Additionally, make sure that all folder and file names are written in lower case letters, even if the actual folder or file name contains an upper case letter.
    -another world
     

Share This Page