Acekard 2i- Alex Rider Stormbreaker

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by metlife13, Dec 14, 2010.

Dec 14, 2010
  1. metlife13
    OP

    Newcomer metlife13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey people, when i turn my dsi on, and i try acessing my acekard, it show a game named "ALEX RIDER STORMBREAKER" . But the Acekard 2i work. How can I fix it? Thks

    I'm sorry for my English, I'm from Brazil
     


  2. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have the latest AKAIO 1.8.1 installed?
     
  3. Aurora Wright

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    Italy
    It's normal, they needed to use a real game header (icon, title) to pass the checks introduced with DSi firmware 1.4.
     
  4. metlife13
    OP

    Newcomer metlife13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I do. My DSi is v1.4

    ---------

    But there's no way to fix?
     
  5. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Not what he's asking.

    At metlife:

    Take your games + saves off of your MicroSD and put them on your computer. Reformat your MicroSD, then drag AKAIO 1.8.1 to it.
     
  6. metlife13
    OP

    Newcomer metlife13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I'm going to try.
     
  7. cr235

    Newcomer cr235 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this will not do anything, it is actually saved to the acekard. it is to bypass the new dsi AP...you cannot change this

    mine used to be danny phantom until i updated
     
  8. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    He's saying his Acekard doesn't work. Isn't that what this is about? If not... then yea,you have to keep the icon. Christ...
     
  9. ut2k4master

    Member ut2k4master Lord Tourettes

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Germany
    he says his acekard works, as i understand it, he is just wondering, why it shows the alex stormbreaker logo and not an acekard one.
     
  10. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought he meant "but the Acekard wont work."

    Eh.. up all night.. that's my excuse.
     
  11. NoOneDies

    Member NoOneDies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    There's no way to fix that, that's actually the fix. The Acekard icon appeared on DSi below 1.4 menu after 1.4 it changed to Danny Phantom and after 1.4.1 it changed again to Alex Rider.
     
  12. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    In short nothings wrong with the card. It's supposed to show you Alex Rider Stormbreaker, because this means your Acekard2i is ready for the 1.4.1 update.
     
  13. pablo70

    Newcomer pablo70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    iam having the same problem with the R4i gold V2.0 , i have reformatted the sd card and dragged the software on to it , when i go to the game its saying Alex Rider Stormbreaker then when i press it its goes to a black screen with "loading " up in the screen and just sticks , trying to sort this out for my young daughter but its been a nightmare any help would be grateful
     
  14. csf6gom

    Newcomer csf6gom Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Ireland
    http://gbatemp.net/t269592-acekard-2i-alex...t&p=3373789

    Hi Pablo70,

    Regarding the issue you are having with the R4i gold V2.0 you need to ensure you've downloaded the correct and latest firmware. Check on your cards label which website it refers to (e.g. www.r4i-gold.eu which I've installed R4i English V1.44b). There are a number of different sites and versions of the software that you can download so it's worth just confirming you've got the correct version.

    Also, ensure you have firmly inserted the memory chip into your card as sometimes if it's not inserted correctly this may give similar issue to what you are experiencing.

    Good luck!
     
  15. GolenSun550

    Member GolenSun550 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    far away from you
    Country:
    United States
    I do have the same question , what does that icon mean ?
     
  16. Pyrmon

    Member Pyrmon Burnin' Monkey Love

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    The icon is there to bypass the Anti Piracy measures on the DSi. It makes the DSi thinks it's an actual game and lets it boot. I know it's annoying, but you'll have to deal with it. It cannot be changed.
     
  17. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Alex Rider Stormbreaker and Fish Tycoon are the two games that are exploitable enough to ensure that the flashcart works with DSi 1.4.1.

    The same went with Danny Phantom for 1.4.

    And before anyone asks, yes, there is a cart that uses Fish Tycoon, it's the DS2.
     
  18. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    What? DSFISH? [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Kylie123

    Newcomer Kylie123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi, i have the same problem. I bought a r4i sdhc v1.41 v1.42 upgrade revolution card for my sons DSI and i have downloaded so many different kernels including from the web site on the box and they all come up with Alex Rider Stormbreaker THQ and when I click on it the screen is blank. Can someone please help me as my son cannot play any games. We used to have a R4 card with his DS lite and had no problems at all. Thanks. Kylie
     
  20. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    No, you haven't.

    We're talking about Acekard here.

    You don't have an Acekard, do you? You have a cheap, annoying crapcard. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page