Acekard 2i, accidentally upgraded my 3ds to 3.0

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by RajPatel, Jan 2, 2012.

Jan 2, 2012
  1. RajPatel
    OP

    Newcomer RajPatel Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Hi, i accidently upgraded to 3.0 before updating the acekard, so when i try to go to the acekard "doresmu" it say "an error has occurred. press and hold the power button to turn the system off" so what should i do now?
     
  2. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    You'll need a ds phat or lite. You can also use a dsi/3ds, if the firmware is low enough that your current ak2i can run on.

    Download the latest updater. Along with akaio firmware, place the correct updater in the root of your micro sd card (read the readme.txt for more info on this). Boot up your ak2i on the ds phat/lite and boot up the updater; do as prompted.
     
  3. RajPatel
    OP

    Newcomer RajPatel Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    i only have one 3ds, is there any other way to do this??


     
  4. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    There's no other way, unfortunately. If you have a neighbor or friend who can lend you one, that'd work. If not, you'll probably have to buy a used ds phat/lite (worst-case scenario).
     
  5. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
     
  6. RajPatel
    OP

    Newcomer RajPatel Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Could i buy a different flash card?? would if work?? or can i wait till a new update comes for the 3ds??
     
  7. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    You could buy a new flashcart that works on 3DS 3.0.0, such as an Acekard 2i that is pre-updated to work with 3DS 3.0.0. However, the easiest thing to do is borrow a DS/DSi/3DS that your Acekard still works with so you can update the Acekard.
     
  8. BoxmanWTF

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    only if it's preupdated to work with 3.0.0
     
  9. RajPatel
    OP

    Newcomer RajPatel Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    i dont know anyone that has one so this sucks....
     
  10. chaosdarkneo

    Member chaosdarkneo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, just go to a Gamestop and bring your flashcart.

    Then ask if you can check out one of their models. Quickly put in your Acekard 2i and update, then return the DS to them.

    WIN. Plus some stores are pretty cool and will just let you update, my local store guys noticed me doing it and they were just like, ":P k dude, it's fine lulz"
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. frogboy

    Member frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2,249
    Country:
    United States
    Don't know anyone that has a DS? You must not know anyone :P
     
  12. synce

    Member synce だいこんちゃんのだいふぁん

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Country:
    United States
    ^ Or he's an adult lol I bought my Lite to work one day and didn't hear the end of it.
     
  13. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    really? nothing happed to my brother. anyways your screwed
     

Share This Page