AceKard 2 soft reset

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by OzModChips, Apr 18, 2008.

Apr 18, 2008

AceKard 2 soft reset by OzModChips at 9:08 AM (11,444 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. OzModChips
    OP

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Quick question....whats the button combo for soft reset?
     


  2. kikoexe

    Member kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    ABXYLR + Down on the DPAD..

    just a warning though, enabling the soft reset function messes up some games.. [​IMG]
     
  3. satel

    Member satel Luigi's Big Brother

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    a CIA in EMULAND
    Country:
    Tokelau
    what do you mean messes up some games ? will they still work ?
     
  4. Chedderknight

    Member Chedderknight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    some games aren't compatible yet with the soft reset function, so it may freeze up the game or cause the game to get stuck during gameplay.
     
  5. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    soft reset on AK2 = L+R+A+B+Down
     
  6. Fidgeteer

    Newcomer Fidgeteer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for that, gb and everyone else. You've saved me a lot of frustration. I've never owned a flash cart before. AK2 is my first (along with the EZ 3-in-1) and today was the first day I'd ever used one. I had no idea how to quit a game without turning off my DS.

    I've now tried your SR with eleven different ROMs and have yet to experience a single freeze, despite the warning. Then again, I've only put in four hours' time so far.

    I'm glad I did a search before starting a new thread about soft resets. Now to research moonshell and folder hierarchies for homebrew apps (since the AK2 insert was incredibly vague on that subject). I'm trying to avoid torturing veterans with elementary questions.
     
  7. icethegreat

    Newcomer icethegreat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States

    touche you just answered my question about what 'soft reset' was! [​IMG]
     
  8. ronatola

    Newcomer ronatola Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not working for me.
    Am I supposed to press them simultaneously? Or in order? When u say L and R do you mean the bumoer buttons, or the direction pad? Do I have to set a soft reboot enable somewhere in the system properties?
     
  9. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You have to press them simultaneously. And you have to enable it first. L and R are the buttons on top of the DS, not the D-pad.
     
  10. ronatola

    Newcomer ronatola Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    How do I enable it - I don't see it in the system properties or the advanced properties?
     
  11. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It's in the patches menu.
     
  12. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
  13. ronatola

    Newcomer ronatola Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    it worked - thx
     
  14. ronatola

    Newcomer ronatola Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    on a side note (because you guys seem to know what you're doing)
    How do i play video files?
    I have a dpg file, but if i put it in the games folder it shows up as a question mark and won't play.
     
  15. Askepios

    Newcomer Askepios Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    You can't play DPG files directly from the AK2 menu. Download Moonshell and use that for video.

    By the way, you can enable soft reset for all games by default by changing resetInGame to 1 in globalsettings.ini.
     
  16. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    You might also consider finding the hacked DLDI version of Sakura (the continuation of Moonshell, nominally exclusive to the M3 flash card) to use as your media player, but I've never once played a video on my DS, so I have no idea whether it performs any better. It skips less when playing MP3s for me than Moonshell, at the least.
     
  17. Askepios

    Newcomer Askepios Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Just a note, if you decide to try Sakura, go through the steps to create the DLDI version yourself. I tried one that was supposedly already DLDI-ready, but it didn't work on my AK2. After creating it myself, it worked fine.

    Though while Sakura looks quite a bit nicer, videos tend to be heavy on pixelation and artifacts. I'm not sure if it's something about Sakura, or if I'm doing something wrong, but Moonshell is better to me for the time being.
     
  18. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I personally get better video playback quality with Sakura than I do with Moonshell.

    I've been using the dpg encoder that comes with Sakura Toolpack to convert video
     
  19. Askepios

    Newcomer Askepios Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't tried that yet. I converted mine with BatchDPG. I downloaded Sakura Toolpack a while ago to see if it's an encoding issue of some sort, but I haven't gotten around to converting anything yet. I'll try that now and see if it does any good.
     
  20. thepassionofchad

    Newcomer thepassionofchad Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok... I've tried soft reset in 4 different games... Top Spin 3, Call of Duty 4, Chessmaster, and LOTR: Conquest, hasn't worked in any of them. I have it enabled in the patches menu and in the game ROM info. I'm running the lastest firmware. Any ideas?
     

Share This Page