acekard 2...noobs guide?!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by zephyrr, May 20, 2008.

May 20, 2008

acekard 2...noobs guide?! by zephyrr at 5:18 AM (5,134 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. zephyrr
    OP

    Newcomer zephyrr Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    haha yeah what the title says.
    sooo i THINK im gonna get my ak2 in a few days...
    considering its been 2 weeks already...(from DX, no surprise there [​IMG])
    haha and i wanna "get ready" for itt
    so i was wondering what i should download first and where to put them?
    yeahhhh just wondering [​IMG]


    thanks for the replies [​IMG]
     
  2. heyyouguys

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    i could use a guide as well, as i am getting my AK2 in a couple days as well. I would like to know what tweaks and settings to go with (a guide).
     
  3. distorted.freque

    Member distorted.freque I'm getting mixed signals here!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Right about...here.
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't really help because I don't have an Acekard 2 but...the review did have some stuff on how to use it though...maybe you can check that...
     
  4. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
  5. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Sure, I'll make one.
     
  6. zephyrr
    OP

    Newcomer zephyrr Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks so much ! [​IMG]
     
  7. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
     
  8. abaddon41_80

    Member abaddon41_80 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Country:
    United States
    - Put your MicroSD in the USB MicroSD reader that came with your AK2
    - Put MicroSD reader into USB port
    -Download WinRar (google it), if you don't already have it on your computer
    - DownloadBliss' custom loader, found here http://bliss.hanirc.org/ndsl/ak2/ak2_407_bliss_k09.rar
    - Right click the downloaded file and click "Extract to..."
    - Open the folder that was just created on your desktop
    - Copy and paste all items in the folder to the root of your MicroSD card
    - download roms, homebrew, music, etc
     
  9. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I may make one as soon as I receive it. I've also been thinking about making a video for complete beginners to flash carts, so look out for that if you're interested. (links to my youtube account in my signature)
     
  10. zephyrr
    OP

    Newcomer zephyrr Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
    my ak2 came today
    with no microsd...they were out of stock..
    kk so...what do i download first ?
    like which firmware ?
     
  11. distorted.freque

    Member distorted.freque I'm getting mixed signals here!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Right about...here.
    Country:
    Canada
    If you scrolled up...Mr. Abaddon has already posted the answer to your questions...I think.
     
  12. zephyrr
    OP

    Newcomer zephyrr Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    oh..k xD
    okay noobish question
    but whats moonshell for ? =|
    and how do i get ds browser to work on acekard ?
     
  13. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    moonshell plays/displays media like videos, audio, pictures, and text.

    ETA: To get the DS browser working, you need a slot2 GBA expansion cart like the EZ 3in1 or the eWin 2in1.

    -Bri
     
  14. distorted.freque

    Member distorted.freque I'm getting mixed signals here!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Right about...here.
    Country:
    Canada
    Moonshell is used for playing mp3/videos and reading text files. I think Acekard 2 already has those built in...I'm not sure.

    I don't know about the DS browser though...you might want to look around.
     
  15. zephyrr
    OP

    Newcomer zephyrr Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    if i download bliss's menu
    would i still need to worry about the firmware stuff... ?
     
  16. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    bliss' menu is the firmware.
     
  17. zephyrr
    OP

    Newcomer zephyrr Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    ooh okay, thanks !
     
  18. Rice923

    Member Rice923 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    United States
    What is the difference between the two? And can they see pictures or is it just a text-only kind of browsing. I've also heard you can browse w/o a GBA expansion cart by using apps like DSorganize and bunjallo, but I couldn't get either of those to work for me. If anyone could give any pointers, it'd be much appreciated.
     
  19. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    To use the Opera browser (which does full HTML rendering including pictures) you need a slot2 GBA expansion cart because Opera requires extra memory to run. Both the EZ 3in1 and eWin 2in1 are good choices, but there are some differences. I prefer the eWin 2in1 because it's simpler, cheaper, and has more memory available for the browser. Both will also allow you to play GBA games that are stored on your slot1 cart.

    Even with memory expansion, you'll find that the Opera browser is quite slow if you have images turned on. You can use other browsers like the one in DSOrganize for text-only browsing (or turn off the display of images in the Opera browser).

    There are other differences between the eWin 2in1 and the EZ 3in1. The EZ 3in1 has rumble built-in. If you've never used rumble, it's not really as exciting as it sounds (it eats up the battery, it's noisy, it's not particularly "rumbly," it only works with a handful of NDS games and no GBA games, and sometimes it gets "stuck" rumbling during games that don't have rumble support). Plus you can buy a better eWin rumble pack as a separate cart for around $4, so I definitely wouldn't consider the rumble as a major factor deciding between the two.

    Other differences pertain more to playing GBA games. Both the EZ 3in1 and the eWin 2in1 have enough internal memory to run a single GBA game that is stored on the microSD card of the slot1 cart. The EZ 3in1 has two types of memory that can be used to run a GBA game: NOR flash memory and faster volatile memory. The NOR memory of the EZ 3in1 can be used to store a game which can then be run multiple times even after you've turned off your NDS (since it's stored in the non-volatile flash memory). But it can take a minute or two to store a game to the NOR memory because it's very slow at saving (once it's stored, the game will run fairly quickly). Since it only takes a few seconds for a GBA game to load into the faster volatile memory, I'm not really sure there's much advantage to waiting for 1 or 2 minutes to store a game to NOR memory. Unfortunately, the EZ 3in1 doesn't have enough of the faster volatile memory for larger GBA games, so you have to use the slower NOR memory for larger games.

    The eWin has enough of the fast volatile memory to store the larger GBA games. Because it has no extra NOR memory, it's easier to use and it's also much cheaper.

    -Bri
     
  20. padawan

    Member padawan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    hello, didn't want to create a new topic just for this one question. but i wanted to know how to set the brightness of the acekard 2 to maximum at default? because when i start up my ds lite, the health screen is bright but as soon as the acecard menu starts, it changes to the lowest brightness. from there i have to press the r-shoulder button to make it brighter again. quite annoying to do this everytime. cheers ! [​IMG]

    ::edit::

    lol, should have searched those menu options more carefully. [​IMG] found the option to set the brightness in the system options, sorry !!! this card seems to be too complex for me, i'm only used to the dstt [​IMG]
     

Share This Page