Acekard 2 loader 4.0.7.K10 by Bliss

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
33,707
Trophies
0
Website
trastindustries.com
XP
22,410
Country
United Kingdom
acekardlogo.gif
Acekard 2 loader 4.0.7.K10 by Bliss
Fixes and improvements.
Bliss has released a new version of his custom OS for Acekard 2.
Changelog (4.0.7.K10)
1. loader engine has changed to official a16-modified.
- game compatibility has improved. (1404, 1923, 2319,2385 etc.)
- soft-reset feature has improved.
- fixed wifi-config issue of Animal crossing
- supporting savefile of 64Mb.

2. fixed conflict MIC & Acekard2's special option(softreset,cheat) in "mario party ds" (used gelu's patch)
3. improved gbasleep and gbapatcher as gelu's final work.
4. fixed size header of ak2_sd.dldi

Known Problems:
About 2385,
If you use file less than 8MB, loader will take a long time to ajdust savefile.
you cannot use download songs, currently. - I guess nintendo blocked about unofficial cartridge id. So, you can see only list of songs from wi-fi connection.

download.gif
Gbatemp Download
download.gif
Bliss' Download


Thanks to Minox_IX for the news and uploads.
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
Oddly, WALL-E seemed to work with the previous version but wouldn't save, but it doesn't work at all (two black screens after the title screen) with the newer version.

-Bri
 

Minox

Thanks for the fish
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6,847
Trophies
0
XP
5,458
Country
Japan
Bri said:
Oddly, WALL-E seemed to work with the previous version but wouldn't save, but it doesn't work at all (two black screens after the title screen) with the newer version.

-Bri
Gonna try it myself and see if doesn't work. I'll just have to download it first...
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
Hmmm...I noticed that the save file had a ".NDS.sav" extenstion. I lowercased it, but then it created a new one with the ".NDS.sav" extension (the old one is still there) and again gave me two black screens. How odd.

ETA: I looked at the files in DSOrganize, and it appears the .nds file is named "WALL-E.NDS" even though on Windows it appears as "WALL-E.nds" (I'm sure this has something to do with FAT16). I renamed it in DSOrganize, and it seems to be using the correct save file now. However, I still get the two black screens.

-Bri
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
I don't understand. As soon as I start a new game it freezes. All my other games seem to work just fine, and I was able to play WALL-E with the previous version of Bliss (but it wouldn't save) so its not likely to be a corrupt ROM or trimming problem.

Would you mind finishing to the first save point then put the save file somewhere that I can get it?

-Bri
 

kikoexe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
136
Trophies
0
XP
127
Country
same here.. wall-e was working fine on the previous bliss firmware.. with this version, after selecting new game, the screen goes black..
dry.gif
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    F @ Flame: nice :tpi: