acekard 2 help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by superdude, Aug 1, 2008.

Aug 1, 2008

acekard 2 help by superdude at 8:49 AM (773 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. superdude
    OP

    Member superdude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    mu acekard 2 has a FAT ERROR what do i do?!
     
  2. skagamer

    Member skagamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think you can do anything other than replace it.
     
  3. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    First, was it ever working or is this the first time you've used it? FAT errors can be caused by not having a microSD card in it, by not having the microSD card formatted, etc.

    If you've used it before and then all of a sudden it stopped working with a FAT error, you could try reformatting the microSD card but you may have a bad AK2. If you have a bad AK2, you'll need to exchange it for a new one (most stores are aware of the problems with recent batches of AK2's and will let you exchange it).

    -Bri
     
  4. superdude
    OP

    Member superdude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i found the problem the micro sd is nt touching the bottom proporly that means the new batch is fixed but they have broken springs now i need o fix the spring
     

Share This Page