Acekard 2 Firmware v4.10

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by JPH, Oct 17, 2008.

Oct 17, 2008

Acekard 2 Firmware v4.10 by JPH at 8:08 PM (3,117 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Acekard 2 Firmware v4.10
    NDS #2712 & #0675 Compatibility Fixed
    [​IMG]
    An update for the Acekard 2 has been released.
    It adds compatibility for NDS #2712 and fixes the introduction video of NDS #0675

    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Acekard official website
    [​IMG] Discuss
     
  2. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Meh, AKAIO 1.2 still beats the official firmwares [​IMG]

    Offsite-Download? It's linked to Gbatemp...

    Edit: Even worse, it's linked to the offical Ak2 firmware v4.08
     
  3. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, and the quote says it's the same changelog as well. Not to mention that this update is a few days old already... Why isn't the user submitted news section used as news source? The news about the 4.0 update of the M3 Real (which is pretty big, adding RTS) hasn't been posted yet...
     
  4. Devante

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    You can use AKAIO with the 4.10 loader for compatibility.
    Drop 4.10 in the microSD:\__aio\ak2loader\ folder.
     
  5. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    does ak2 have rts now? i donno,. i dont have this card anymore, i bought like 8 of these 6 months ago and they all broke, i ordered some and waiting for them right now. so im wondering if it does because m3, cyclone, ez V, and supercard have it. with a onofficial fw or something?
    thanks.
     
  6. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, AK2 doesn't have fancy RTS. AFAIK, only the Cyclo and SCDS-1 have that.

    Anyways, AKAIO does do this and more, so I see no reason to go back.
     
  7. evilhomura89

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
  8. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    i got some newer acekard 2.1 now, EZ-V have RTS but it is in beta stage, and M3 Real/G6 Real, have it in the new 4.0 firmware, the news right after this. Anyway thanks for replying.
     

Share This Page