AceKard 2 draining batteries or brightness glitch?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by TerranigmaFreak, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. TerranigmaFreak
    OP

    TerranigmaFreak Newbie

    I notice my DS's batteries die in about 4 hours with sound off. I THINK the brightness adjusting isn't working with acekard 2. I mean, I set my brightness to the lowest, but when I start up acekard, I notice a slight increase in brightness. Maybe it's just my imagination? My DS Lite is brand new so the battery can't be that old. I know it's possible to buy a new battery, but I want to see if it's actually some brightness glitch that's causing the issues first.

    I have the newest firmware... I think. It's hard to figure out what's what. I just download the one that's labeled the newest.
     
  2. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Acekard automatically sets the brightness, if you go into the system options (of the acekard) there should be a default brightness one.

    [​IMG]

    This does it regardless of the DS' setting, and tapping the sun in the AK menu is only temporary.
     
  3. Licardo7

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    you can just press R in the AK2 menu instead of going to system options.
     
  4. TerranigmaFreak
    OP

    TerranigmaFreak Newbie

    Thank you! Turns out the brightness was set to max. That explain why the batteries go like hell. I swear, they need better documentation on this stuff. That stupid little paper that came with it just doesn't cut it. Maybe GBAtemp can do it?
     
  5. ROM Troll

    Member ROM Troll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Embarassing, nuff said.
     
  6. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That only changes it temporarily, you have to do that each time you turn it on. If you change it in the options you don't.
     
  7. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    OMFG

    I know you.

    From somewhere else
     
  8. TerranigmaFreak
    OP

    TerranigmaFreak Newbie

    Where are the options? My Acekard 2 only has my rom and homebrew stuff. I don't see any options anywhere.
     
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    The "start" button of the menu opens up the options.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page