AceKard 2 died after 2-3 days

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Veign06, May 18, 2008.

May 18, 2008

AceKard 2 died after 2-3 days by Veign06 at 1:15 AM (8,125 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Veign06
    OP

    Member Veign06 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    Just to let people know. After about 2-3 days after getting my card. Started freezing when trying to load up a game or change any settings. Then after a while...it sticks when i turn on the DS, completes about half of the Nintendo DS logo and freezes. Checked their forum, and apparently they've had problems with a batch of some going bad. Should be getting a replacement, hopefully it will be better.

    Heres a quote and link from acekard: "This issue caused by some bad connection of ak2, which means the ak2 is broken and need repair. Please contact your reseller for replacment. We're sorry about it and we've warned factory about this issue. I think it won't happened again."

    Link: http://www.acekard.com/bbs/viewthread.php?...%3D1&page=2
     
  2. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh oh... Shaun, better test that batch you got! [​IMG]

    I bought 10 for people as well... I hope they don't die.
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    ok but before you assumed it was your ak2 did you try your microsd on another flash it, or your nds with another flash kit?

    -another world
     
  4. Veign06
    OP

    Member Veign06 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    Yep tried with different card,. even bought new kingston 2gb and 4gb micros and both did the same thing. Tried it with 3 different DS systems, all the same. Changed firmware and everything...even took out the micro card and it still did it the first time (froze at half the nintendo ds logo), then afterwards it said no card in the slot. Other people have had the same problem (see link) and acekard themselves said they're apparently bad and need repaired.
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
  6. Veign06
    OP

    Member Veign06 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, same problem...looks like the problem may be when altering the skins/cheats. From what I've read that seems to be a common occurance. I can do without different skins and cheats, will just play games on it for a while when I get the replacement to see if it does better. Sorry I didnt notice that post, looks like it started out as something different and ended up on that. Thanks.
     
  7. Unchi-san

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    hmm maybe this is why AK2 prices are going down on DX? I recall DSTT having a batch-related issue as well (and the DSTT's price has gone down significantly then as well). Same thing w/ N5 flashcart (the price has gone down alot as well since the related blown fuse issue).
     
  8. SchuchWun

    Member SchuchWun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    The Burbs
    Country:
    Canada
    I have had no problems with acekard but I have with the n5. I see the prices haven't really changed for n5 unfortunately.
     
  9. Accura

    Newcomer Accura Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    I had exactly the same problem. It worked for lees than a day then it did what you described and now my DS won't detect it at all.
     
  10. melon_55

    Newcomer melon_55 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia
    HELP ME! my ds also froze when the nintendo thing is about half way but the thing is its been working for around 3 months. Also when i finaly get onto the main screen when i select my acekard it says it has a "FAT Error" HELP ME PLEASE I LOVE MY ACEKARD 2!!!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  11. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Try reformatting your microSD card and re-installing the kernel. If you still get the error, you probably have a bad AK2. Contact the store you got it from for a return.

    -Bri
     
  12. melon_55

    Newcomer melon_55 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ive got all the updates on it and still it dosent work and it only started not working after 3 months and also i used the acekard just 3 hours before it stuffed up. also i knwo its not the sd card cos i took the sd card out of the acekard and then tried it and still the nintendo logo froze! also now it is starting to say "no card inserted" and the picture and writing is not showing in the box. ARGHHHH [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  13. Fantasma-del-Car

    Newcomer Fantasma-del-Car Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, mine died too. It said "FAT ERROR." and yes, I tried everything. So its not my sd card, which costs 3 times more than the Acekard 2. I loved that card man, the ability to read text and play music from it was great. I guess I'll have to go back to the Itouch....
     
  14. Pierre_

    Newcomer Pierre_ Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I bought mine last week, received it 2 days ago...
    Downloaded the latest system in acekard website, put 2-3 games in a "games" folder and switched on...
    The bottom screen show me 3 folders (flash card, etc...) but the top screen is blank and if i select any of the 3 cards it freezes...
    I try to reformat and install again the system, even the previous version, but nothing changes. it just freezes and i have to switch off...

    HELP!!!!! [​IMG]
     
  15. kirby145

    Newcomer kirby145 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I purchased my card June 30 from Deal Extreme[[ultra guide]]. Last week it said FAT error but for some reason putting both cards back in fixed it. Today I have FAT error, and format will not fix it.

    It is unfortunate because I was using some of the programs (graphing calcs) for school work and practice. There are computer versions, but a stylus is much better than a mouse for these things.

    I will contact them tomorrow, and post their reply. If it goes through it will take a month, or more to get a new card [​IMG]
     
  16. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    What version of the firmware are you using? It may be a firmware problem (like you didn't install the firmware properly). The firmware has a file (akmenu4.nds) and a folder (__ak2) which contains a bunch of files. Both the "akmenu4.nds" file and "__ak2" folder need to go on the root of your microSD card. Always use the "safely remove hardware" utility to remove the microSD from your PC.

    -Bri
     
  17. direw0lf

    Newcomer direw0lf Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I just go mine last night and it did the same thing but only with the latest AIO
    the official firmware worked fine. mine is a ver 2.1 if that makes a difference
     
  18. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder if AIO is having problems detecting the cart type with 2.1 AK2's (i.e. thinking they're RPG's).

    -Bri
     
  19. TheTinaperson7

    Newcomer TheTinaperson7 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    ((Post moved))
     
  20. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    one of my friend just got his ak2.1 2 days ago!
    AKAIO works on his card!

    so i assume it is a faulty card
     

Share This Page