AceKard 2 another incompatible ROM.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by GouK, Apr 16, 2008.

Apr 16, 2008
  1. GouK
    OP

    Member GouK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Philippines
    Children of Mana (US) does not load on AceKard 2 it just gives a black screen at load and stays that way.

    Anyone know of a fix or does not have this problem?
     
  2. OldPoem

    Newcomer OldPoem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Thailand
    Disable "Soft Reset" would make it payable.
     
  3. GouK
    OP

    Member GouK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Philippines
    I tried that it did not work.
     
  4. OldPoem

    Newcomer OldPoem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Thailand
    Weird, mine was blank screen for the 1st time I ran the rom. But after disable soft reset it ran fine and now it ran fine even after enable all patches feature.

    I think the problem was in creating sav file. So you might try disable all patches feature when run 1st time and enable it later.
     
  5. GouK
    OP

    Member GouK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Philippines
    =/ still not working.... hrmm.... this sucks... thanks for the help i'll PM you my email address can you please send me the copy of your .sav file maybe that will make it work? thanks.
     
  6. CeePhour

    Newcomer CeePhour Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The Next Level
    Country:
    United States
    Works perfect here.

    Even tried deleting my SAV and running it fresh. Still works perfect.

    Using 4.07a9 (a10 is available, but only fixes some Japanese game iirc).

    Is it possible you may have a bad dump or overzealous trimmer?
     
  7. GouK
    OP

    Member GouK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Philippines
    hrmmm i'm using 4.07a10 i'll go down and see if that fixes it. thanks =)

    I've also tried different dumps =/
     
  8. CeePhour

    Newcomer CeePhour Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The Next Level
    Country:
    United States
    Meh, I'm sure if it worked in a9 it'd work in a10.

    Isn't the EU version the same?

    I can't see the game being picky about microSD cards, but for what it's worth, if it helps you any, I'm using an A-data 4GB class6, formatted to FAT16 (which DRASTICALLY speeds up loading of the directories btw).
     
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like the AK2 is creating improper .sav files sometimes. I know that the DSTT had a similar problem where it would occasionally write out .sav files with uppercase extensions (i.e. ".SAV" instead of ".sav") and then it wouldn't read them back in until you renamed them. They fixed it in a firmware update by allowing it to read both lowercase and uppercase extensions.

    I think that FAT16 gets confused about upper and lowercase, because I can look at a filename with Windows and it looks like it's in all lowercase, then look at it in DSOrganize and it might be uppercase.

    Maybe the AK2 is having similar problems and they need to make the firmware recognize the .sav files without regard to case.

    -Bri
     
  10. satel

    Member satel Luigi's Big Brother

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    a CIA in EMULAND
    Country:
    Tokelau
    i wish if this thread was posted on the official Acekard forum so the guy who does the firmware updates take note of this problem & the solution Bri mentioned.
     
  11. GouK
    OP

    Member GouK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Philippines
    I actually did post this on the official Acekard bug forum =)

    Thanks for the help everyone and I came up with the fix. It seems both CeePhour & Bri were right.

    All the other games would be like "game.nds" then have a created save file like "game.nds.sav" for children of mana it would be game: "children of mana.nds" save file: "CHILDREN OF MANA.NDS.SAV" why that game I have no idea?

    I started from scratch and used firmware 4.07.a9 and the game loaded up perfectly. The save file was still created in all CAPS though.

    I then reloaded firmware 4.07.a10 and the game still loaded up perfectly fine.

    So the problem lies in creating the save file in the newest firmware 4.07.a10.
     

Share This Page