AceKard 2 and EZFlash 3-in-1 help?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Diablo1123, Oct 3, 2008.

Oct 3, 2008
  1. Diablo1123
    OP

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I just recieved an AceKard 2, and I'm trying to figure out how to use it
    Booting is simple, but how do I restore the save from the EZFlash?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    download and use akaio 1.2 firmware. it has native 3-in-1 support and a set area for save dumping. i've never had reason to try it out yet, pretty much just use my 3-in-1 for psram.

    -another world
     
  3. Diablo1123
    OP

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    I have the akaio, but still can't figure it out
     
  4. aphirst

    Member aphirst "Aren't girls with pee-pees just men?"

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Country:
    Germany
    --Post Deleted--
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO 1.3 beta has the better support.
     
  6. Bergunzo

    Member Bergunzo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    when is AKAIO 1.4 going to be released?
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    there is no 1.4, the beta is currently on 1.3g.

    -another world
     
  8. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my replacement AK2i's, and I don't plan to brick them. With some testing of the "AK2i check" code and some tweaking of what is available for it, we should see a 1.3 release soon enough. We were always shooting for Christmas, but the AK2i threw a wrench into it.
     
  9. ShAdOwFuRi

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    You could just pre-release a version for those who aren't intending to get a DSi [​IMG]
     

Share This Page