Acekard 2.1 or Acekard 2i for NDSL

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ThaDude, Jan 13, 2009.

Jan 13, 2009
  1. ThaDude
    OP

    Newcomer ThaDude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys I'm planning to buy an Acekard but the 2.1 on DX is out of stock. I found the 2.1 at realhotstuff.com for 28$+1g memory, but the 2i on DX is 19.50 which is cheaper. Which one should I get?
     
  2. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    depends on how fast you want it i guess, rhs will probably be quicker, but shipping is probably more expensive to canada (im not sure?), and dx will take some time, atleast 2 weeks.
     
  3. luan87us

    Newcomer luan87us Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    check stuffs4kids.com out they have AK2.1 for $20 + shipping, no free microSD card though but you can prolly get better deal buying it separate
     
  4. TheLifeRuiner

    Newcomer TheLifeRuiner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    You can maybe get an AK2 at focalprice.com for $11.50, but it's unclear whether or not it's ver. 2.1. Supposedly it's been confirmed that it is, and some people are leaning towards it being so, but like I said, we can't know for sure. You can give it a shot - a couple people have done so already.

    Here's a quote from the review:
    (just in case, here's the link to the review: AK2i Review)

    I think it depends on whether or not you want it here and now. You could probably just go with the AK2i. I would go with the AK2 from focalprice, pending confirmation of the version (since I already have an order on DX that is taking forever).

    Hope that helps :]
     
  5. ThaDude
    OP

    Newcomer ThaDude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Well wouldn't buying the AK2i at 19.50 at DX better then buying an AK2.1 for 20$+shipping. Also is there anyone who knows if the AK at Focalprice are 2.1?
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the second nintendo or any homebrew author decides they want to disable dsi functions, they can. smiths bricked a dsi kit from all dsi functions by mistake while making akaio safe to run on the ak2i. if you have a dsi, well i guess you need the dsi kit. keep in mind that it hasn't been tested with dsi software yet... no one knows what the outcome of that will be or how quickly the cards will be rendered useless.

    the ak2i is the exact same thing as the ak2.1 but with a hacked bootstrap that allows it to run on the nds and dsi.

    -another world
     
  7. luan87us

    Newcomer luan87us Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    as explained AK2.1i is basically the same with AK2.1 with the exceptional of DSi compatible but from what it looks like it is still in beta stage. Since the OP has a DSL i think ak2.1 will suite him better. The reason I recommended stuffs4kids was because most of venders are OOS on the AK2.1 and the ones that has them in stock S4K would be the cheapest along with 5thdemensionstore, another reason is the shipping of DX is random ranging from 2weeks- a few months. If the OP can bite the wait he can get it from DX or focal which is half as cheap. For me I just want my cart fast so I used stuffs4kids i treats it as i ordred from DX but with express shipping =p.
     
  8. ThaDude
    OP

    Newcomer ThaDude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    I know that the AK2.I would be better for me since I have a DSL but the cheapest AK2.1 I can find is like 20$+ since DX is out of stock. The AK2i is not out of stock on DX and cost less then the AK2.1 on the other site. Can someone recommend me how much memory to get? What I would mostly do is just play games and maybe a little bit of homebrew.
     
  9. 5thdimension

    Newcomer 5thdimension Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Get the AceKard 2 if you dont plan on getting a DSi anytime soon. Get a AceKard 2i if you plan to get a DSi when it gets released. I am selling both, just click my siggy.

    Edit: If you are really tight on money, just get a 2gb. That will play alot of games and homebrew. If you plan on having music and videos, I recommend 4+gb.
     
  10. TheLifeRuiner

    Newcomer TheLifeRuiner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I have recently spoken with Customer Support at focalprice.com, and they have confirmed that the AK2 they are selling is ver. 2.1.
     
  11. ThaDude
    OP

    Newcomer ThaDude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
  12. gk.7

    Member gk.7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Mexico
    i'd get this instead... especially since the one they advertise says 2 and the one in the pics 1... i mean sound stupid but you never know...

    And honestly, most of the people would trust newegg than deal extreme when it comes to those products. check if the free shipping applies for canada too...

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820134809
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    heh how spoiled the gamers of today are. my first gba kit (8 or so yrs ago) cost me $145 before shipping and taxes. back then you couldn't trust many online stores and there was no drag/drop ease of use. $30 is nothing for a flash kit and the ak2.1 comes highly recommended. buy it from realhotstuff and get a 1gb free msd. its enough to get you up and running. i used a 1gb for over a year before recently moving up to an 8.

    -another world
     

Share This Page