1. kingtut

    OP kingtut GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,067
    Country:
    United States
    Hey everyone,

    I have been having a lot of ps4 browser issues that prevent me from launching HEN. So I looked up online, and found out that this issue can be fixed by disabling java script, and by deleting the Cache and cookies.

    I did both of them. Unfortunately, when I go to the guide section as usual. The browser displays an empty version of the webkit screen (the one that has mira, hen, enable updates, etc).

    What am I supposed to do to restore the web page to its original before I deleted the cache
     
  2. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,797
    Country:
    United States
    Try re-iniitialize the PS4, meaning clean wipe?
     
  3. kingtut

    OP kingtut GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,067
    Country:
    United States
    how do you do that?
     
  4. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,797
    Country:
    United States
    Basically, you have to hold down the power button until you hear two beeps, it brings you into safe mode, you can do a full wipe there if you can cache, but normally clearing cookie and data fix cache problem, make sure your host is working correctly.
     
    kingtut likes this.
  5. kingtut

    OP kingtut GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,067
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I will try that, but I am not sure what do you mean by my host working correctly.
     
  6. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,797
    Country:
    United States
    If there is a problem with what you hosting with, your internet etc, then the cache won't go through.
     
    kingtut likes this.
  7. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,582
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Re-enable javascript. The exploits run in javascipt, without it they will not work.
     
    KiiWii and kingtut like this.
  8. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    +1.

    JS sploits need JS :)
     
    kingtut and Leeful like this.
  9. kingtut

    OP kingtut GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,067
    Country:
    United States
    Well when you put it this way, that was definitely dumb of me.

    I do have a question though. What should I do when it constantly tells me "low browser memory"
     
    KiiWii and Leeful like this.
  10. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,582
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you mean "There is not enough free system memory" If so, then this is normal and intentional if you use mira+hen.
    If it happens when you use other exploits it just means that the exploit did not fully work. Just try the exploit again and it should load ok.

    If you are using mira+hen every time it is advised to use just HEN instead. It is much more stable and will cause you less problems than with mira+hen.
     
    KiiWii likes this.
  11. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah as @Leeful stated.

    I have never seen “low browser memory” error and we cached 90MB+ X-Project to it, and crashed my console 50+ times in a row on purpose to try help CelesteBlue.

    Come to think of it I would love to see a log of how many times I have KP’d this console of mine testing payloads.. would be savage.

    Either my console is invincible... or I have just spoken too soon lol.
     
    SpaceMunkey and Leeful like this.
  12. kingtut

    OP kingtut GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,067
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much all of you
     
  13. Hotlook

    Hotlook Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Russia
    Hi ive got 1.6 xvortex ant I creared cache and browser history also , but now I got this error . 20180918_071344.jpg 20180918_071335.jpg

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also as o understands game ne
    Error said : no internet connection .
     
  14. viper3344

    viper3344 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United States
    Any long term damage you think can happen from KP's? Every have it check the HDD after reboot and fail? All mine have checked the internal HDD and booted like normal.
     
  15. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,910
    Country:
    United States
    supposedly, it's possible to corrupt the hdd, so yes. several people have reported this. I've never had this happen, but it's possible.
     
    KiiWii likes this.
  16. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I’ve had zero ill effect :)

    Across two consoles and a testkit....

    perhaps I’m just lucky....
     
    godreborn likes this.
  17. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,910
    Country:
    United States
    I think it's like a pc where they say you shouldn't just rip out the usb cable or power cable with a drive plugged in. most of the time, it will be fine, but there's a chance something could happen. I always do the removal thing on my pc with hdds, sd cards, etc, unless it keeps saying it's being used, even when it's not. if that happens, I unplug the drive anyway. it's never caused a problem like that.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I've been having a lot of issues with the ps store on the ps3, when I was trying to go legit. I tried downloading a free avatar by redeeming its code, and the system froze as it was preparing for download. I had to force the system off. when I did that, it rebuilt the file system, which was about as slow as a kp on the ps4. it was a pita.
     
  18. Ebongdaniel875

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Turn on internet and recache the exploit page again. U weren't suppose to delete website data. Deleting website data = deleting the installed cache
     
  19. Ebongdaniel875

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    First delete all visited site, browser history and cookies. Turn on internet again and type in exploit host page again in the address bar eg (night-king-host.Github.io/). When cache is 100% installed successfully, close browser, turn off internet, reopen browser again.. That will do the trick. You deleted website data that's what caused the error.. Deleting website data= deleting the cached exploit page that was installed when you launched the exploit host page
     
  20. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,910
    Country:
    United States
    it sounds like the internet is off based on that error.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Accidentally, question, deleted