Accessing in-game menu = white screen

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by nekra, Aug 3, 2008.

Aug 3, 2008
  1. nekra
    OP

    Newcomer nekra Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I've had my CycloDS Evolution (firmware 1.41) for a few weeks now, and other than one little problem, it's a great little device.

    When I sometimes access the in-game menu with A+B+X+Y+L+R, the top screen will go white - and completely lock up. If I kill the power and start the DS Lite back up, everything is back to normal. I've tried formatting my microSD and microSDHC cards - no effect.

    This happens occasionally - maybe 1 out of 20 times I try to access the menu, and it really bugs me. Is this normal behavior, or is it possible that I have a defective unit?
     
  2. nekra
    OP

    Newcomer nekra Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Bump. Anyone?

    I'd ask over at the Team Cyclops forum, but it's down, so I'm stuck asking here. If this isn't normal behavior, I'd like to send it back to RHS for a new one before my 90 days are up.
     
  3. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    What game/s are you having trouble with?
     
  4. nekra
    OP

    Newcomer nekra Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Mainly with The World Ends With You, but only because I've been playing that the most. I've seen it happen at random on other games as well - Phantom Hourglass, Final Fantasy III, Tetris DS. (And yes, the ROM dumps are good and clean.)

    Like I mentioned in my first post, the problem is intermittent.
     
  5. b4andafter5

    Newcomer b4andafter5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Backup, format, and restore the data to your microSD.
     
  6. nekra
    OP

    Newcomer nekra Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Please read before you post, thanks.
     
  7. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    before their forums went down, ive read that the best time to go into the menu and to use real time save is after pausing the game (usually press start). freezing the game to load the menu might cause problems especially for slower cards (although i dont know if you have a fast card or not).
     
  8. b4andafter5

    Newcomer b4andafter5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    That is true.
     

Share This Page