ACCESS DENIED when opening G6 from my computer.

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by test84, Apr 16, 2007.

Apr 16, 2007
  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    what is the problem?
    sometimes when i open it via my computer, it says ACCESS DENIED. [​IMG]
     
  2. Qpido

    Member Qpido Call me Q.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    634
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Have you tried putting it in a different socket in your PC?

    Q~
     
  3. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    sure thing, nothiin happend.
    i even tried an unlocker program which worked with folders that were locked by other programs, nothing.
     
  4. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    the funny thing that i found!
    when i actually TYPE its address on explorer, it works! like i type e:\, but when i double click on its icon in my computer, it says access denied!
    p.s. i'm not gonna use mputility.
     
  6. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    it got worse.
    i was trying to install Final Fantasy Fables C, and its got worse.
    i'll do those steps.
    btw, is there anything special about installing Chocobo Tales?
     
  7. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Hi,
    1-I did the steps of that tutorial and everything was ok.
    even when i reattached the G6, a baloon pop uped and says the name of G6-Udisk bla bla, which i didnt get before.
    but when i detached and reattached it, i didnt get it again [​IMG], why?

    2- my second and main concern now is this: when i tried to copy back my GBA and NDS folders (by windows explorer not G6's program), in middle of copying castelvania:Dawn of Sorrow.nds, it gave me an error of something i dont remember but its last words was about disk's redundancy (i rememberd it cuz i had same error with a bogus SD card, when i tried move files to that card, i got same error). Then i decided to copy folder by folder, so i then copeid the NDS folder again and it copied fine and it loaded on DS, what was the problem? why G6 doesnt work just fine?

    3- the tutorial told me to copy again the two .sys files and update again, do i have to update my G6 again after maintanence?

    thnx in advance.
     
  8. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    reformat the card, btw, do you use the safe remove feature of winxp ? you dont have to reupdate your firmware.
     
  9. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    reformat? i just got it formated and MPutilied it.
    yeah, i DO always remove it by safe remove function.

    does your G6s when connected to your PC, raise a baloon windows at system tray, saying "G6 U-DISK ..." ? or its just the first time?
     
  10. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    i only get a beep noise and the safely remove hardware icon in the tray. you are only suppose to get the baloon window when its the first time you insert the burner, like after a fresh install of windows, cause it has driver to install. why arent u using the g6 udisk manager to copy your games ?
     
  11. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    did you break your G6 yet ?
     
  12. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    break? no.
    i prefer taridional windows, since i have more controls and status they say like space left are not by MegaBits, but MegaByte that normal people are used to, and i can copy me saves with that too.
     
  13. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    more controls ? you still need the g6 burner to copy games to the cart.
     

Share This Page