Hacking Absolute failure at updating - HELP! :p

miskatonic77

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
49
Country
Hi, folks. I need a little help here, it would seem.

I originally hacked my system using the ns atmosphere jig and their firmware package etc from back when they still had a website. I now see that this is gone and followed another guide to update to the latest henkaku and atmosphere.

Unfortunately, I now cannot boot into CFW at all. I'm sure this is a common issue here, but I've zero idea where I've failed. I followed the guide here: https://nh-server.github.io/switch-guide/

and it just seems to have made a pigs breakfast of things, somehow. I followed to the letter.

Also, and this is probably an important question, my emummc is DISABLED on henkaku, and I'm being told on various sites to create the emummc. However, I have all my games on my SD card, I don't have another with 29 gb spare for the NAND backup (which I already took in the past, but I believe there's benefit to doing multiples?). Is this the problem? Is this the reason the system is refusing to now boot into the atmosphere firmware?

I get the "failure to reach stage 2/hos" error when trying atmosphere emummc from henkaku, a panic error when running atmosphere sys and another panic error when trying to launch fusee-primary as a payload.

Kind of at a loss, but can someone confirm whether or not all this fail is caused by not having the sd card re-partitioned?

Do I really need to dump all my games elsewhere then put them back on afterwards, or is there a way to bypass this?

Apologies for being an absolute noob, but this was really straightforward the first time around but I was on ofw 6.something and an old version of atmosphere, I think 10.3 or suchlike.

Any and all help gratefully received !
 

miskatonic77

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
49
Country
And I'm guessing if I get another micro sd to hold this new backup then the old card I have will not be supported as the information it carries is different? anyway, hopefully someone can help shortly, I can't afford to buy games and my kids are "somewhat dismayed" that I've managed to screw this up (purely started the task to play later/newer titles and to move to the "stable"(ish) 1.0). "The irony" :P
 

Kallrkyle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
195
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
189
Country
Denmark
Are you using latest Hekate 5.6.0 ?
Are you using latest AMS 1.0.0 ?

If you are using latest AMS, have you then read the release note then ?
Asking since you are mentioned fusee-primary, that payload have been updated and renammed, the same goes for fusee-secondary, and it also need to be edited in the hekate_ipl file, but its all mentioned in the release note for AMS 1.0.0
 

miskatonic77

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
49
Country
sorry, sheesh, yeah, meant hekate ;p my apologies (indeed, I'm getting confused with the Vita)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Are you using latest Hekate 5.6.0 ?
Are you using latest AMS 1.0.0 ?

If you are using latest AMS, have you then read the release note then ?
Asking since you are mentioned fusee-primary, that payload have been updated and renammed, the same goes for fusee-secondary, and it also need to be edited in the hekate_ipl file, but its all mentioned in the release note for AMS 1.0.0

I did put in the updated versions, but I didn't edit it in the ipl file (cannot find it)
Are you using latest Hekate 5.6.0 ?
Are you using latest AMS 1.0.0 ?

If you are using latest AMS, have you then read the release note then ?
Asking since you are mentioned fusee-primary, that payload have been updated and renammed, the same goes for fusee-secondary, and it also need to be edited in the hekate_ipl file, but its all mentioned in the release note for AMS 1.0.0

I don't seem to have fusee-secondary, this is confusing. Is there an 100% idiot proof guide that assumes absolute ignorance which I can follow? I don't know where these files are supposed to be, although I did rename the ones as shown in the guide https://nh-server.github.io/switch-guide/ (but is that guide bad? or missing steps)
 
Last edited by miskatonic77,

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,543
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,442
Country
United States
sorry, sheesh, yeah, meant hekate ;p my apologies (indeed, I'm getting confused with the Vita)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



I did put in the updated versions, but I didn't edit it in the ipl file (cannot find it)


I don't seem to have fusee-secondary, this is confusing. Is there an 100% idiot proof guide that assumes absolute ignorance which I can follow? I don't know where these files are supposed to be, although I did rename the ones as shown in the guide https://nh-server.github.io/switch-guide/ (but is that guide bad? or missing steps)

If it doesn't tell you to replace fusee-primary.bin with fusee.bin and fusee-seconday.bin with package3 then it can be considered outdated, the change was mentioned on hekate and atmosphere changelog.
 

miskatonic77

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
49
Country
restarted the process, removed all but the NINTENDO folder and have copied over the latest hekate and atmosphere files.
If it doesn't tell you to replace fusee-primary.bin with fusee.bin and fusee-seconday.bin with package3 then it can be considered outdated, the change was mentioned on hekate and atmosphere changelog.

i think the version i grabbed from github had this done already. there was no fusee-primary.bin but package3 showed up in a search. i dl'd the fusee.bin from the github and put that in the directory (presumably it goes in the root of the atmosphere directory?)

I cannot find the henkaku_ipl file, though. Is this created on launch or should it be there on a clean install on the sd card?

I grabbed the atmosphere and henkaku from their github pages, they are the versions that have been mentioned, latest ones.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,543
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,442
Country
United States
restarted the process, removed all but the NINTENDO folder and have copied over the latest hekate and atmosphere files.


i think the version i grabbed from github had this done already. there was no fusee-primary.bin but package3 showed up in a search. i dl'd the fusee.bin from the github and put that in the directory (presumably it goes in the root of the atmosphere directory?)

I cannot find the henkaku_ipl file, though. Is this created on launch or should it be there on a clean install on the sd card?

I grabbed the atmosphere and henkaku from their github pages, they are the versions that have been mentioned, latest ones.

Think you are confuse henkaku with hekate, henkaku is for vita not switch.
 

miskatonic77

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
49
Country
sorry i have brain damage sometimes i get confused with words if they are like another word (not ideal for the task at hand, some might imagine, but I've hacked pretty much everything else with no problems, I'm just a little confused as to the process for this and where the files are or are not)

for example i cannot find hekate_ipl which was said that i needed to edit so i can't change the reference to a presumably outdated file as i can't find the file to edit. Hopefully someone can help a little more, I have the latest versions of both hekate and atmosphere

also in future if I write henkaku please take it to mean hekate I apologise in advance !

Just to confirm, is this the correct hekate file? this is the one mentioned in the guide I followed and seems to be the latest, but is it incorrect?
 
Last edited by miskatonic77,

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,543
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,442
Country
United States
you can create an ini file from notepad or grab one from online like from deepsea,

here is an example for fss0/hekate build

[config]
autoboot=0
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=3
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1
updater2p=1

{DeepSea}
{Github: https://github.com/orgs/Team-Neptune/}

{--- Custom Firmware ---}
[CFW (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/package3
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

[CFW (EMUMMC)]
emummcforce=1
fss0=atmosphere/package3
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

{--- Stock ---}
[Stock (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/package3
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp
{}

and here is example for vanilla Atmosphere

[config]
autoboot=1
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=3
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1

{------- Launch -------}
[Atmosphere]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee.bin
icon=bootloader/res/icon_atmosphere.bmp

[Horizon]
fss0=atmosphere/package3
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_horizon.bmp
 
  • Like
Reactions: thuggothic

miskatonic77

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
49
Country
just to confi
you can create an ini file from notepad or grab one from online like from deepsea,

here is an example for fss0/hekate build

[config]
autoboot=0
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=3
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1
updater2p=1

{DeepSea}
{Github: https://github.com/orgs/Team-Neptune/}

{--- Custom Firmware ---}
[CFW (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/package3
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

[CFW (EMUMMC)]
emummcforce=1
fss0=atmosphere/package3
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

{--- Stock ---}
[Stock (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/package3
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp
{}

and here is example for vanilla Atmosphere

[config]
autoboot=1
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=3
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1

{------- Launch -------}
[Atmosphere]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee.bin
icon=bootloader/res/icon_atmosphere.bmp

[Horizon]
fss0=atmosphere/package3
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_horizon.bmp

thank you, yes, I just got to the idea of doing this but wasn't sure what to copy over. What folder should this actually go in? the root of the bootloader? thanks again, will try it.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,543
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,442
Country
United States
just to confi


thank you, yes, I just got to the idea of doing this but wasn't sure what to copy over. What folder should this actually go in? the root of the bootloader? thanks again, will try it.

yea they go inside the bootloader folder, you are better off learning how to use vanilla atmosphere instead of fss0 build as you have to wait for someone to make them

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-hekate-chainload-vanilla-atmos.563255/

this guide explain how to use vanilla atmosphere with hekate, just replace fusee-primary.bin with fusee.bin
 
  • Like
Reactions: miskatonic77

miskatonic77

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
49
Country
yea they go inside the bootloader folder, you are better off learning how to use vanilla atmosphere instead of fss0 build as you have to wait for someone to make them

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-hekate-chainload-vanilla-atmos.563255/

this guide explain how to use vanilla atmosphere with hekate, just replace fusee-primary.bin with fusee.bin

Absolute champion, thanks a lot for linking that. that makes perfect sense, genuinely idiot proof (with your added references to replace the fusee information)

up and running again, brilliant. however, i now need to update the main firmware. sitting on 6.2.0 and AMS1.0.0 - the reason I wanted to update was to get newer games running as they seemed to stop working some time back and I presumed the system version related to this. what is the safest way to do this and how do I go about doing so? (I also have a tutorial for this, but asking here has gotten me much more pertinent information and links to the latest guide so I just want to confirm I am doing the right thing)

Also, please remind me what I need to install in order to install new games on the system. i think it was only xci files before that i could install (or nsp, I seem to recall it was one or the other). can you install both nsp and xci now?
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,543
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,442
Country
United States
Absolute champion, thanks a lot for linking that. that makes perfect sense, genuinely idiot proof (with your added references to replace the fusee information)

up and running again, brilliant. however, i now need to update the main firmware. sitting on 6.2.0 and AMS1.0.0 - the reason I wanted to update was to get newer games running as they seemed to stop working some time back and I presumed the system version related to this. what is the safest way to do this and how do I go about doing so? (I also have a tutorial for this, but asking here has gotten me much more pertinent information and links to the latest guide so I just want to confirm I am doing the right thing)

Also, please remind me what I need to install in order to install new games on the system. i think it was only xci files before that i could install (or nsp, I seem to recall it was one or the other). can you install both nsp and xci now?

to update firmware download firmware from darthsternie and use daybreak to update. I use nsp format as they don't contain update partition that xci format has so they are smaller size, as for installer you can use like Awoo installer. If you managed to get the switch driver installed you can learn to do usb install, that is basically installing game from computer to your switch with a usb cable.

long term wise my recommendation is to use hekate usb mounting feature so you don't kill that sd card slot, it is fragile.
 

miskatonic77

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
49
Country
With daybreak, will it overwrite the content of my SD card when I update the stock firmware or will it just change the required files only? (worried about losing games etc or card being repartitioned, would this cause that?)

The awoo installer github frightened me lol. which of those files do I need and where would I put them? (EDIT:NVM, I was looking at dev branch, I found the installer now so will check the readme)

Thanks! :-)
 
Last edited by miskatonic77,

Kallrkyle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
195
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
189
Country
Denmark
Daybreak only update the fw, if you boot nand on switch it will update that one, if you boot emunand it will update that
 

miskatonic77

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
49
Country
Well, success in updating fw and atmosphere, that's all good. Put some new titles that require later firmwares and they're running fine.

HOWEVER!

ALL the old titles on the switch that I had installed pre-update are now refusing to launch and are showing as "corrupt data".

Is there a known fix for this instead of having to wipe and redownload them all?

Thanks in advance!

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

yea they go inside the bootloader folder, you are better off learning how to use vanilla atmosphere instead of fss0 build as you have to wait for someone to make them

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-hekate-chainload-vanilla-atmos.563255/

this guide explain how to use vanilla atmosphere with hekate, just replace fusee-primary.bin with fusee.bin

I think I maybe put the wrong sig patches, what version should I use for this kind of install? Do I put across to the sd the patches for fusee or for hekate or both?

EDIT: I figured out which sig patches to use, but after putting them over (which tbh I think I had anyway) I still get the corrupt data message after "game cannot start" on all the titles I'd installed prior to the update. Any way out of redownloading and reinstalling all those games again? Also, have I lost my saves (jesus.... BOTW.... THE WITCHER..... :/)
 
Last edited by miskatonic77,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "very dark scenes are more common than very bright scenes" not in the games i play
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    really have to buy the top end model to get a tv that doesnt have any of those compromises and that would've had more dimming zones too but i am not made o money
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Julie_Pilgrim "very bright" is essentially pure white
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    pure white doesn't show up all that much it's mainly when looking at a bright sky
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and if the clouds in the sky have slightly less definition to them because i turned on the contrast enhancer who cares
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    that's not important
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i can't tell the difference
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but i can certainly tell the difference with black crush if i'm watching a scifi movie and i can't see wtf is going on
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Human vision is logarithmic, it's not linear. And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness. OLED'S look brighter then LCD's even when both are set to the same nit values because of the higher contrast ratio on OLED's
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's have a 3D look
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Charging port is more likely to fry up or battery fail before the display tbh lol
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness" it's not about perceived brightness it's about all HDR content in TV and movies being mastered for 1000 nits so it doesn't look right with anything lower, it's also about dynamic range
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "OLED's have a 3D look" no they don't lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    As an owner of a OLED and you saying that you never seen an OLED I think I know what I'm talking about lol. I'm not talking about 3D as in 3D glasses. I'm talking about depth and pop in the picture
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I mean to be fair og vitas are still kicking and not many have suffered from pixel bleed and they're going on nearly 10 years
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's can get away with a lower peak brightness and still provide punchy HDR because of their contrast ratio. Like I said human vision is logarithmic. The higher the peak brightness the diminishing returns in perceived brightness.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just get 5 years enjoyment out of it until Nintendy releases something and everyone forgets about switch games lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    @The Real Jdbye Oleds hit around 750 nits nowadays. The difference between a 1000 nit and a 750 nit isn't huge. It's only about a 4% increase in perceived brightness. Not huge at all. You'll need at least 2000 nit displays to notice a bigger difference.
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Read this thread it explains it. 1000 nits is not a huge jump from 750 the LG OLEDs can hit. As I said human vision is non linear.
    +2
    Gift
  • Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Not exactly 3D but the colors does pops out more
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    I just want a true dark mode theme
    for OLED Switch
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    yeah honestly i hate how the only two switch theme options are blinding holy light of god or grey
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    Kill eyes OR bore eyes to death
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    switch dark mode is ok i just wish it was a bit darker
    Gift
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: switch dark mode is ok i just wish it was a bit darker