About to use IPSW to update to iOS5, quick question

Discussion in 'iPhone, iPod & iPad' started by misticknight, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    Does it matter if I use GSM or CDMA or will either work? If it does matter how do i tell, im pretty sure mine is a GSM network but im not 100%. Also if anyones wandering why i dont just use iTunes, my net is capped (i have pathetic net here) so i used the net at college to download an IPSW instead lol. Woulda used itunes there to upgrade but its blocked, as are most programs :(
     
  2. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you know how to manual update?

    CDMA is better, Faster downloads (700kbps in practice), which is similar to what a DSL line has to offer (depending on whether or not your edvo ready), offers better service in rural areas, Although if you want to change phone fairly often GSM is better and offers very good roaming.
     
  3. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    Can i use whichever i want? I thought its preset on the phone and i cant do anything about it? If it helps im with Vodafone (Australian network).
     
  4. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    :)

    Yeah i know about vodafone. I'm pretty sure it depends what model iphone or ipad your getting. (Btw Vodafone have the worst customer support ever, they told my mate to call optus)
    But if your with vodafone GSM is going to be used over CDMA because they are sharing a 4G network with verizon.
     
  5. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    For sure, ididnt notice the Aus location in your status thing lol. So just to confirm, i have to use the GSM one yer? out of curiosity what would happen if i did use the CDMA version>
     
  6. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    When they ditch the CDMA network in 2012-2013 you may have to get a new phone. Anyway they won't have 4G for a little while, if you want that choose telstra.
     
  7. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    Aight, thanks for the help man ;)
     
  8. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    It's all good. If you need help with jailbreaking, unlocking or anything else PM me. Also i'm good with android to.
     
  9. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your phone wouldn't have worked and you would've had to restore again the the GSM version. Basically if your phone is reliant on a SIM then you're on a GSM network.
     
  10. kthnxshwn

    Banned kthnxshwn Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    909
    Country:
    United States
    LMAO @ this thread. CDMA and GSM versions are for the types of phones. Jesus lmao.
     

Share This Page