About sig and ava filesize

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Raestloz, Aug 30, 2008.

Aug 30, 2008

About sig and ava filesize by Raestloz at 6:10 PM (1,161 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    How do I measure the filesize? I recently got my ava and sig removed since it's overlimit, although both of them has the same width and height compared to other sig and ava

    And to staffs, how do you know our sig and ava's filesize, is the filesize written under our name? i'm curious [​IMG]
     
  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Ummm... You could right click the picture you're using both in Windows and in the web browser and click properties. Look for the file size.
     
  3. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    May I know what matters in a filesize? I noticed somebody's sig (IDK, I forgot his name, apparently his sig is a pic of an anime girl with eyepatch), his sig is higher and wider, and yet his isn't overlimit?
     
  4. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    The rules said that height and width can be a bit over as long as it isn't too distracting or something like that. But file size is an issue due to the fact that not everyone has a high speed connection.
     
  5. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    O, and another thing, My current ava is actually 100x100, but somehow GBATemp forced it to 100x140, not good at all, what can I do?
    [​IMG]
    here's the pic

    damn, sig removed again! That's the only sig I can find less than 50kb [​IMG]
    Visually large? .............. really, with the right height and width, it's overlimit, with the right size, it's too large, what can I do?
     
  6. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Where you set your ava, tell it 100x100 pixel size
     
  7. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Yeah, it works, thanks, I thought that box is exclusive for files from your computer
     
  8. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Post the sig here. I'll optimize it to be the right dimensions and filesize for you.
     
  9. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Here it is.....
    [​IMG]
    39 Kb, it's hard to find such appealing sig with only 39Kb size, and here it's visually large.......
     
  10. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    That image isn't in a particularly good aspect ratio for a signature, but here's a quick try at bannerizing it:
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Yeah, I know what you mean, that's why I used the whole image, each part of it is connected to each other, and 450x346, a bad day. Well, gonna use it, until I have Photoshop and edit it myself
     
  12. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We don't allow visually large sigs as they increase the amount of scrolling up/down the topics a member would have to do, so to decrease the chances of people being pissed off this rules is inforced (I'm sure you're not the only one who would like to have larger sigs but everyone has to follow the rules [​IMG]).

    Everything is mentioned in the forum rules and tbh I can't comprehend how you still are not aware of this after the amount of time/posts you've had on this site [​IMG]
     
  13. Triforce

    Member Triforce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was bored so i quickly done a couple for you from that image.

    I know the bottom 2 don't really look any different but they do have different drop shadows.

    I left a plain white one in case you want to put other images in with it, if you even decide to use it that is.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  14. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    I just love how the staff here remove sigs that are 20 KB over limit instead of the hundreds of referral links floating around. [​IMG]
     
  15. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Wowo, those are nice TriForce, I'll use them
     

Share This Page