AA not turning on in Half-Life 2

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Feels Good Man, Mar 7, 2010.

Mar 7, 2010
  1. Feels Good Man
    OP

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]

    I put it to 6x MSAA and it looks like that. AA is on in every other game I play though. Anyone know how to fix this? It works when I turn it on in the control panel but I dont want it use the same AA sample for every game I play.

    Here's what it looks like when I turn it on in the control panel:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    Some games have AA options ingame.
    It depends i think on what (game)engine and what gfx card you use.
     
  3. Feels Good Man
    OP

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    ^I did turn it on and it looks like the first image.
     
  4. Rogue_Syst3m

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    maybe in the control panel of your gfx card switch it to use application settings?
     
  5. Feels Good Man
    OP

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    Did that as well.
     
  6. Rogue_Syst3m

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    i dont see how its using the same settings for every game if you set the settings for just that specific game in the options menu?
     
  7. Feels Good Man
    OP

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    I found the problem. ATI seems to have dropped support for 6x MSAA and that's why it wasn't turning on. I wonder why they dropped it though
     
  8. mkoo

    Member mkoo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    Turkey
    I have hd4850 and 6x MSAA seems to work on me.
     
  9. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    a manufacturer doesn't "drop" aa, its a feature thats expected to come with a card.

    what card are you running?
     
  10. Feels Good Man
    OP

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    That's odd...

    I'm using ATI Radeon HD 4650
     
  11. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    only thing i can really think of is updating your drivers to 10-2. valve/source engine promotes ati cards. are you running a legit release? played any other games based on the source engine?
     
  12. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Reinstall the drivers. Video card drivers are always a pain.
     

Share This Page