A way to fix this brick?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Scarfish, Jun 14, 2009.

Jun 14, 2009

A way to fix this brick? by Scarfish at 2:22 PM (1,926 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Scarfish
    OP

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I was doing the same thing I always do with Wii's, softmodding them. Only thing is I now used Wad Manager 1.4 instead of 1.3 et voila a brick.
    This is how it was done:

    * Installed Homebrew Channel
    * Installed DVDX
    * Was trying to install CIOS but hey forgot that this was a 3.4E Wii
    * Used Wad Manager to install some trucha patched IOSes (problem is probably IOS50 as I was stupid enough to forget that this one was already on the Wii and used by the SM)
    * Pressed Home for restarting the Wii and it hung
    * Held the power button for some time to put it off and now it won't start again probably because of the faulty IOS50 or something...

    I consider this a full brick (or am I wrong)?

    What are my options from now on? Only an Infectus I'm afraid or are there other ways? What modchips would give me the option of recovery? I have another Wii which is working.
    PreLoader or BootMii or other stuff weren't installed...
     


  2. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry to hear that...

    Its my understanding that if you never installed Pre Loader or BootMii there is nothing that can be done..[​IMG]

    I could be worng I think I heard there is some kinda PinkFish Disc "or something like that" that can fix a brick but you're Wii needs to be abule to boot a disc..?

    I hope some one can help you better than I did..
    Good luck.
     
  3. Scarfish
    OP

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I hope it's not to late [​IMG]

    I have IOSes on the system that have the trucha bug (16, 51, 56, 60 and 50 should be trucha enabled too but this wad started the trouble).
    What maybe could work is the autoboot disc from HackMii that starts the Homebrew Channel since that is installed or the autoboot Dol forwarder for starting Wad Manager for finxing this mess.
    Can i use these autoboot discs with SaveMii or SaveMiiFrii or can I do it using a modchip? If a modchip is required it's not a problem.
     
  4. SanzioSan

    Newcomer SanzioSan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    SaveMiiFrii should work... but i think u need cioscorp installed in order to use those discs... what u can also do is get an original game with a 4.0 update on it and run it with savemii
     
  5. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    get a new game with 4.0 update, or buy a modchip/flatmii, and than use a savemii(frii)
     
  6. Scarfish
    OP

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just tried savemiifrii which wont work (I can see why since I probably screwed up IOS50). It worked on my good Wii (3.2E) but not on the screwed one (3.4E but I dont think thats the problem).

    I think I'll order a Wasabi DX + Triwing and try it that way. You guys think this will work? Is is possible with this kind of brick to recover using a Wasabi DX? They say it has an autoboot function but will that function need a good working system menu or at least IOS50 in case of sysmenu 3.4? Or will it just need the IOS that the disc is using?
    Is it true that the autoboot function of the modchips will execute before the Wii even tries to load the system menu?
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Well thats bad news cause if your Wii wont even boot into the savemiifrii recovery menu, theirs good chance it wont be able to boot any kind of autoboot disc also.
     
  8. Smack

    Member Smack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I did a low level brick on my Wii and I can confirm that SaveMiiFree did not work for me. No video output no nothin. I had to send mine in.

    Best of luck to you.
     
  9. Scarfish
    OP

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You tried a modchip too, Smack?
     
  10. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What serial is your wii?
     
  11. Scarfish
    OP

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Serial is LEH2062 etc or do you need the whole serial?
     
  12. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just that, good news is its not a LU6* brick, but I dont know what it could be.
    Sorry.
     
  13. Scarfish
    OP

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for answering all [​IMG].

    I know what the problem is, a faulty IOS50 (on which the system menu should run).
    Actually my only question right now is could a modchip save this Wii knowing that savemiifrii is not working and that some IOSes with the trucha bug are installed?
     
  14. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    you said you also installed IOS60 onto it? Could having two active system menu IOS's have created a conflict or does that not matter?
     
  15. Scarfish
    OP

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That shouldn't be a problem. Problem is that I downloaded the latest IOS50 with NUS downloader and patched it using FreeTheBug. System Menu 3.4 was installed which uses IOS50. Being stupid and did stuff before thinking I installed the trucha patched IOS50. This is most likely causing the problems.
     
  16. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    When you downloaded IOS50 with NUS, did you put in the Version number, cause if you didn't it will give you the newest version IOS50 which is a Stubed IOS, Installing that will brick you, of no way of recovering

    edit: You can tell by looking at the IOS wad, if its really small its a stubed IOS
     
  17. Scarfish
    OP

    Member Scarfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanx WiiBlaster for clearing that up. And indeed, it was a stub after all. I can kick myself in the nuts for not looking at that [​IMG].

    At least its now officialy 100% clear what the problem is. Solving this sh*t is next. Anyone know if a Wasabi DX is any good? Since Wasabi DX just plugs in between the flatcables of the drive I think I cant get it to autoboot or can I? Configuring the chip is not a problem, I'll just use a good Wii.
     
  18. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry to hear about your problem. You will probably have to send it in...

    The thing I don't completely understand is why you opted to use wad manager to downgrade IOS's? Why didn't you just use IOS Downgrader and let the network install do the job? This is the way I downgrade every Wii. BTW, IOS30 is used by the system menu (pre-4.0) and IOS60 in 4.0. IOS50 is the Mii Channel IIRC...
     
  19. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    IOS50 is used by 3.4.
     
  20. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States

    Ahh, was not aware of that. I was under the previous assumption. I have never been in 3.4 more than a few minutes [​IMG]
     

Share This Page