a tv tuners wtf

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Linkiboy, Jul 2, 2007.

Jul 2, 2007

a tv tuners wtf by Linkiboy at 7:44 PM (876 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    I recently got a new PC and a tv tuner with it, ok now how can I connect my Wii and see it on the monitor? After I plug it into the threee yellow, white, red thingies nothing happens and there isnt any option for it in media center.
     
  2. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there any software installed for the card, such as its own program?
     
  3. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    No, I just got media center
     
  4. Sc4rFac3d

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try using Dscaler. What card you have btw?
     
  5. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Hauppauge WinTV HVR-1600 NTSC/ATSC Combo
     
  6. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying a software called Beyond TV, then Dscaler...
     
  7. Sc4rFac3d

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Does it even detect your card? Because I had the same problem.
     
  8. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Gives DLL errors, scarfaces program kind of works but the picture is jumpy.

    I'll just get a gamebridge then.
     
  10. Sc4rFac3d

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
  11. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page