A question about mIRC

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Roms2.0, Oct 1, 2003.

Oct 1, 2003

A question about mIRC by Roms2.0 at 10:16 PM (928 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Roms2.0
    OP

    Newcomer Roms2.0 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    What exact place on mIRC do I go to to get the roms on the front of your homepage? [​IMG]
     
  2. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read this please...
     
  3. BMW^RyDeR

    Member BMW^RyDeR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    In My BMW
    Country:
    United States
    that is a really nice explaination of how to use
    preetty good for noobies
     
  4. Tempest Stormwin

    Former Staff Tempest Stormwin Kweisatz Haderach

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    5,834
    Location:
    On temporary hiatus.
    Country:
    Canada
    And on the plus side, he knew that we don't host roms for download, but rather to go to IRC. I'm impressed -- very few people with less than 50 posts or who joined the same day as the post seem to know that.

    -Tempest out.-
     
  5. PhaTdrU

    Member PhaTdrU GBAtemp's Phattest Member (o_O)

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    737
    Country:
    Indonesia
    its a bloody miracle, a newbie who dont request roms, WOW!! [​IMG] welcome to the forum dude.
     
  6. nostarware

    Newcomer nostarware Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I got the message " Unable to resolve server". What else I should do to connect mIRC ?
     
  7. Tempest Stormwin

    Former Staff Tempest Stormwin Kweisatz Haderach

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    5,834
    Location:
    On temporary hiatus.
    Country:
    Canada
    Choose a different EFNet server, that's all. Surprisingly easy to fix.

    -Tempest out.-
     
  8. Sonic_1

    Member Sonic_1 HNKS

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    588
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sometimes efnet doesnt work for me but most of the time its ok
     
  9. nostarware

    Newcomer nostarware Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Choose another server won't help. I have try all server list in Mirc, they all gave me that message...Is there some settings in the Mirc that I have to do ?
     
  10. LuxFerous

    Member LuxFerous Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Try connecting to irc.efnet.net it will send you to whatever server. You might want to add it to your server list.
     
  11. GbaDoctor

    Member GbaDoctor GbaTemp MaD fOrGeD DoCtOr

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    790
    Location:
    Rome
    Country:
    Italy
    r u behind a software/hardware firewall? in that case, check the settings and open the tcp ports, from 6000 to 7800. or disable it
     

Share This Page